|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
mqsiProfile and mqsideploy problema |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
odsa84 |
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 5:42 am Post subject: mqsiProfile and mqsideploy problema |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 12 May 2016 Posts: 7
|
Good morning...
I'm using "IIB 10.0.0.3" and "apache ant 1.9.7"
I'm trying to run from jenkins a Build.xml file with ANT commands, but when he try to run the mqsideploy target I get the environment error, then I'm trying to run mqsiprofile command but no success with that, I don't know how to run those two commands in the same shell, that's my big problem right now, can you help me please. Thanks!!!!!
This is the original
Code: |
<exec executable="C:\mqsideploy.exe">
<arg value="TESTNODE_odsa250216" />
<arg value="-e" />
<arg value="default" />
<arg value="-a" />
<arg value="${ant.bars}" />
<arg value="-trace" />
</exec>
|
I did this too:
Code: |
<exec executable="cmd.exe" failonerror="false" >
<arg line="mqsiprofile.cmd mqsideploy.exe"/>
<arg value="TESTNODE_odsa250216" />
<arg value="-e" />
<arg value="default" />
<arg value="-a" />
<arg value="${ant.bars}" />
<arg value="-trace" />
</exec>
|
Or this:
Code: |
<exec executable="cmd.exe" spawn="true">
<arg value="-c" />
<arg value="mqsiprofile.cmd; mqsideploy.exe" />
<arg value="TESTNODE_odsa250216" />
<arg value="-e" />
<arg value="default" />
<arg value="-a" />
<arg value="${ant.bars}" />
<arg value="-trace" />
</exec>
|
I know that ";" is for OS but in this point I was throwing rocks around hehe.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 6:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You have to either run Jenkins in a shell that has the mqsiprofile applied, or you have to modify all of your calls to mqsi runtime commands to exist in scripts that source mqsiprofile and then run the command you need. _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
odsa84 |
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 6:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 12 May 2016 Posts: 7
|
Sorry my friend...
I don't know how to do your first option
Quote: |
run Jenkins in a shell that has the mqsiprofile applied |
how can I do that?, to mention that I'm a Windows 7 user by now.
And the second one I don't understand what you mean.
Quote: |
To modify all of your calls to mqsi runtime commands to exist in scripts that source mqsiprofile and then run the command you need |
Please if isn't a problem for you, can you, please, show me some codes...
Thank you very much for your reply.!!!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 6:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Something, somewhere, starts the Jenkins process.
That thing that starts the Jenkins process needs to apply the mqsiprofile to the shell that the Jenkins process will be started from.
This could be as simple as changing the start command for Jenkins to be a script that sources the mqsiprofile.
The second option is much better.
What I mean is, instead of saying "mqsiapplybaroverrides .... ", say "myscript.bat ...", and then myscript.bat runs mqsiprofile, and then runs mqsiapplybaroverrides. _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
odsa84 |
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 12 May 2016 Posts: 7
|
I already tryed that option of the .bat file but doesn't work either,
This was my .bat file (profilerBatch.bat)
Code: |
@echo off
echo Seteando el environment(Set Environment)
cd "C:\Program Files\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.3\server\bin"
mqsiprofile.cmd
echo Desplegando(Deploying)
mqsideploy.exe TESTNODE_odsa250216 -e default -a archivoBarToDeploy.bar
|
and in my build.xml this:
Code: |
<exec dir="C:\checkout\batch" executable="cmd" os="Windows 7">
<arg value="/c profilerBatch.bat"/>
</exec>
|
That execute without problem but only the "mqsiprofile.cmd" returning this in my log file
Code: |
Microsoft Windows [Versi¢n 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Reservados todos los derechos.
C:\Program Files (x86)\Jenkins\workspace\IB10Deployer>
|
but nothing else... from
Code: |
echo Desplegando(Deploying) |
to the end nathing happens.
Thank you very much!!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|