ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » XML Parsing Error

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 XML Parsing Error « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
pkanukuntla
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 2:11 pm    Post subject: XML Parsing Error Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 12

When publishing data using SimplePublish sample code of IBM, additional character is getting added.

I mean the input is xml file, after publishing data to MQ extra character is getting added automatically, mq input node receives xml message but while debugging it shows XML Parsing Errror.

Error code is :
unicode(0x3c00). Im unable to remove this error.

I have a doubt, the error is due to Simple Publish(.NET code) or its from MQ ?

Any advice is really helpful .

Thanks...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:04 pm    Post subject: Re: XML Parsing Error Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20696
Location: LI,NY

pkanukuntla wrote:
When publishing data using SimplePublish sample code of IBM, additional character is getting added.

I mean the input is xml file, after publishing data to MQ extra character is getting added automatically, mq input node receives xml message but while debugging it shows XML Parsing Errror.

Error code is :
unicode(0x3c00). Im unable to remove this error.

I have a doubt, the error is due to Simple Publish(.NET code) or its from MQ ?

Any advice is really helpful .

Thanks...

Probably due to a CCSID discrepancy between the RFH2-CCSID field and the content of the payload (with or without bom)
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
timber
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 2:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Aug 2015
Posts: 1280

Quote:
Error code is :
unicode(0x3c00).
That is *not* an error code. That is one very small part of an error message. Please quote the entire error message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pkanukuntla
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2016 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 12

00000000 <.?.x.m. l. .v.e. 3C003F00 78006D00 6C002000 76006500
00000016 r.s.i.o. n.=.".1. 72007300 69006F00 6E003D00 22003100
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timber
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Aug 2015
Posts: 1280

Attach the debugger and look at the ExceptionList.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pkanukuntla
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 12

I got the issue resolved.

Thing is, .NET is sending correct format such as for utf-16 ccsid 1200 but when it comes to broker it doesnt get converted.

So,, i explicitly selected convert option at input queue and after assigning encoding and ccsid values of my current aix environment, then the issue got resolved and there are no more xml parsing errors.

Thanks for your help who have spent time to look over this issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

pkanukuntla wrote:
Thing is, .NET is sending correct format such as for utf-16 ccsid 1200 but when it comes to broker it doesnt get converted.

Then they're sending it wrong. They might be putting utf-16 or whatever in the XML declaration, but mysteriously sending it in a windows normal codepage. Because they're doing it wrong.

pkanukuntla wrote:
So,, i explicitly selected convert option at input queue and after assigning encoding and ccsid values of my current aix environment

That's not a solution.

pkanukuntla wrote:
I got the issue resolved.

You worked around the issue, you didn't fix it.
_________________
chmod -R ugo-wx /
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pkanukuntla
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 12

Thats true Jeff. In xml declaration they are sending utf-16.

Does it effect anything in the performance of broker ?

Or Should i suggest the publisher to make changes in their code ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

The declaration might say utf-16. But the data might actually be in codepage 432. You see?
_________________
chmod -R ugo-wx /
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

pkanukuntla wrote:
Or Should i suggest the publisher to make changes in their code ?


Yes. The XML Declaration says it's UTF-16 but they're sending it in the single byte code page your AIX box is using. I know that because when you did this:

pkanukuntla wrote:
i explicitly selected convert option at input queue and after assigning encoding and ccsid values of my current aix environment


it started working.

So they should either change the XML Declaration to reflect the code page they're sending it in, or send it in UTF-16.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pkanukuntla
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 12

#@#@#MD   ÿÿÿÿ " µ AMQ QMDA012 V¿;Ç H< QMDA02 mqm  A—»l¨àØ$™ÂԄƵ renntla\Desktop\rfhutilc.exe2016032817410551  ÿÿÿÿ<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>

This is the exact message of MQMD headers i observed when they published it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

pkanukuntla wrote:
This is the exact message of MQMD headers i observed when they published it.


And it tells us nothing new, except that the message was sent with rfhutilc not a .NET application.

So if they captured a .NET UTF-16 string and sent it with RFHUtilc (which doesn't use UTF-16 and sets the encoding & code page accordingly) then you see the effect that you're seeing. Especially as the code page RFHUtilc uses is compatible with the non-UTF-16 one on your AIX environment.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pkanukuntla
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 12

Once the message got published using .NET Simple Publish API sending the data from third party application, i stopped the flow and saved the queue message at rfhutil and stored in a local file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

pkanukuntla wrote:
Once the message got published using .NET Simple Publish API sending the data from third party application, i stopped the flow and saved the queue message at rfhutil and stored in a local file.


Isn't that location in the MQMD the name of the putting application?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pkanukuntla
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 12

No. Its in different application.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » XML Parsing Error
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.