|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
Communcation between z/os and suse Linux queue manager |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
kalam475 |
Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2016 11:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 16 Jan 2015 Posts: 63
|
Here is a new observation
While putting the test message directly in remote queue the message is recived prefectly in Z/OS and the data conversion is fine.
The problem is with our custom code which is putting the message in remote queue the data is not converting fine. so we boiled down to the problem to our custom code.
Since we have put the data conversion to yes in channel setting do we have to set any parameter in our custom code? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 5:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
kalam475 wrote: |
While putting the test message directly in remote queue the message is recived prefectly in Z/OS and the data conversion is fine. |
Putting directly using what?
kalam475 wrote: |
Since we have put the data conversion to yes in channel setting do we have to set any parameter in our custom code? |
You don't need to set any parameter in your code to use channel conversion. Having said that, it's unusual to set conversion on the channel as you then have to be careful about what you're sending over that channel.
Which is the likely problem with your custom code. Because you've told the channel you want all messages converted, if your code puts a message that can't be converted it won't be sent and will (IIRC) go to the DLQ on the sending queue manager.
Verify your code is assembling a message the channel can convert, or turn off channel conversion and see if that helps. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Did you set the MD Format field to the correct value?
i.e.
Code: |
memcpy(md.Format, MQFMT_STRING, (size_t)MQ_FORMAT_LENGTH); |
Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc. _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|