Author |
Message
|
dheeraj71 |
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2015 2:54 am Post subject: MQRFH2 -USR folder Boolean Field |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 07 Sep 2015 Posts: 2
|
Hi Fellow MqSeries patrons,
I am struggling to put a field in MQRFH2 USR folder as Boolean data type.
Code: |
Property_Name(dt='boolean') = 1 |
I tried couple of this things like :
Code: |
1:OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.Property_Name = 1 ;
2:OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.Property_Name = TRUE;
3:SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.Compressed.(XMLNSC.Attribute)Dt VALUE = TRUE;
|
But to no success .Need the property to be in the format below :
Please help !
Last edited by dheeraj71 on Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:09 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2015 3:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
So:-
If you change
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.Compressed.(XMLNSC.Attribute)Dt VALUE = TRUE;
|
to
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.Compressed.(XMLNSC.Attribute)Dt VALUE = FALSE;
|
Does the value shown in Rfhutil change?
Could 1 possibly be the numeric representation of TRUE?
How do you want it to show? The characters TRUE or FALSE? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
maurito |
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2015 3:57 am Post subject: Re: MQRFH2 -USR folder Boolean Field |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 17 Apr 2014 Posts: 358
|
dheeraj71 wrote: |
Hi Fellow MqSeries patrons,
I am struggling to put a field in MQRFH2 USR folder as Boolean data type.
I tried couple of this things like :
Code: |
1:OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.Property_Name = 1 ;
2:OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.Property_Name = TRUE;
3:SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.Compressed.(XMLNSC.Attribute)Dt VALUE = TRUE;
|
But to no success .Need the property to be in the format below :
Code: |
AS seen on RFHutil: Property_Name(dt='boolean') = 1
On export from RFHutil on file its shows as :
<Property_Name dt='boolean' > 1 </Property_Name>
|
Please help ! |
you have not tried:
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.Property_Name.(XMLNSC.Attribute)Dt VALUE = '1'; |
which produces:
Code: |
<usr><Property_Name Dt="1"></Property_Name></usr> |
so, if you work with that, you can get the result you want. change the '1' to 'boolean' , and then set the value to 1. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dheeraj71 |
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:05 am Post subject: Reply |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 07 Sep 2015 Posts: 2
|
This is how i need the property to look like
Code: |
AS seen on RFHutil: Property_Name(dt='boolean') = 1
On export from RFHutil on file its shows as :
<Property_Name dt='boolean' > 1 </Property_Name>
|
But when i do this
Code: |
1:OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.Property_Name = 1 ; Result is Property_Name =1
2:OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.Property_Name = TRUE; Result is Property_Name = "TRUE"
3:SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.Property_Name.(XMLNSC.Attribute)Dt VALUE = TRUE; Result is Property_Name(XML.Attr)Dt = "TRUE"
|
Any of the three mentioned above is not able to generate the Property_Name as
Code: |
Property_Name(dt='boolean') = 1 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
maurito |
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:09 am Post subject: Re: Reply |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 17 Apr 2014 Posts: 358
|
dheeraj71 wrote: |
Code: |
3:SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr.Property_Name.(XMLNSC.Attribute)Dt VALUE = TRUE; |
|
if you set VALUE to TRUE, you will never get dt="Boolean"
PS: repeating what you have already said does not help. I gave you some clues. I have just tried it and get
Code: |
<usr><Property_Name dt="boolean">1</Property_Name></usr> |
is that what you want ?
you can also try:
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.usr."Property_Name(dt='boolean')" = '1'; |
which will show in rfhutil as:
Code: |
Property_Name(dt='boolean')=1 |
You may also try associating the usr folder with the XMLNSC domain |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|