Author |
Message
|
KIT_INC |
Posted: Wed Jul 29, 2015 7:20 am Post subject: Qmgr restart needed for clusnl change ? |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 25 Aug 2006 Posts: 589
|
I have a V6 linux Qmgr (QMV6) which is a member of 2 clusters (CLUSV6 and CLUSV7)On QMV6 I have a shared Q (QL) shared in a cluster CLUSV6. A new application comes and LQ needed to be shared in CLUSV7 also.
This is what I did
1. I created a name list 'V67NL' with CLUSV6 and CLUSV7 inside.
2. ALTER Q(QL) CLUSNL(V6V7NL)
3. REFRESH CLUSTER(CLUSV6)
REFRESH CLUSTER(CLUSV7)
A day later, an application on qmgr QMV7 which is a member of CLUSV7 got unknown object error when trying to open and Put message to LQ.
I tried to display the Q on a QMGR (QMV7) in CLUSV7 a day later
runmqsc QMV7
DIS QC(LQ)
and got Object not found.
REFRESH CLUSTER(CLUSV7)
DIS QC(LQ)
still object not found.
I thought that after a day, the cluster should have updated the change on LQ.
I checked the status of LQ, it has an open for output count by amqrmppa.
In order to get LQ updated for use by qmgrs on CLUSV7, I have to restart QMV6.
I need help to confirm what's the right procedure to get this work.
1. Is it true that the Q must be closed and reopen for the cluster attribute change to take effect ?
2. If question 1 is true then how can we get amqrmppa to let go of the Q without restarting the Qmgr ? I believe amqrmppa is the channel. What is the implication of shutting down the cluster channel in a running cluster ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jul 29, 2015 8:26 am Post subject: Re: Qmgr restart needed for clusnl change ? |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
KIT_INC wrote: |
I have a V6 linux Qmgr (QMV6) which is a member of 2 clusters (CLUSV6 and CLUSV7)On QMV6 I have a shared Q (QL) shared in a cluster CLUSV6. A new application comes and LQ needed to be shared in CLUSV7 also.
This is what I did
1. I created a name list 'V67NL' with CLUSV6 and CLUSV7 inside.
2. ALTER Q(QL) CLUSNL(V6V7NL)
3. REFRESH CLUSTER(CLUSV6)
REFRESH CLUSTER(CLUSV7)
A day later, an application on qmgr QMV7 which is a member of CLUSV7 got unknown object error when trying to open and Put message to LQ.
I tried to display the Q on a QMGR (QMV7) in CLUSV7 a day later
runmqsc QMV7
DIS QC(LQ)
and got Object not found.
REFRESH CLUSTER(CLUSV7)
DIS QC(LQ)
still object not found.
I thought that after a day, the cluster should have updated the change on LQ.
I checked the status of LQ, it has an open for output count by amqrmppa.
In order to get LQ updated for use by qmgrs on CLUSV7, I have to restart QMV6.
I need help to confirm what's the right procedure to get this work.
1. Is it true that the Q must be closed and reopen for the cluster attribute change to take effect ?
2. If question 1 is true then how can we get amqrmppa to let go of the Q without restarting the Qmgr ? I believe amqrmppa is the channel. What is the implication of shutting down the cluster channel in a running cluster ? |
There are a multitude of reasons why you might not see the queue from another partial repository...
First make sure that all FR's in CLUSV7 report the queue as being clustered in CLUSV7. Execute on the each of the full Repositories
Code: |
dis qc(QNAME) clusqmgr |
This of course as the rest of your post supposes that the PR is already a member of CLUSV7 and that you have created the corresponding clusrvr and clussdr channels for CLUSV7
Verify this on the FRs with
Code: |
dis clusqmgr(QMNAME) cluster(CLUSV7) all |
and check channel and conname for correctness.
I don't remember reading anywhere that the queue could not be in use but if this is the case the alter q should have returned some error msg and could be attempted using the additional FORCE parameter...
Looking at your change... shouldn't it have been:
Code: |
ALTER Q(QL) CLUSNL(V6V7NL) CLUSTER('') |
Have you tested the impact of having both cluster and clusnl populated?
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
KIT_INC |
Posted: Wed Jul 29, 2015 10:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 25 Aug 2006 Posts: 589
|
Quote: |
ALTER Q(QL) CLUSNL(V6V7NL) CLUSTER('') Have you tested the impact of having both cluster and clusnl populated? |
I found that ALTER Q(QL) CLUSNL(V6V7NL) will take care of the CLUSTER('') automatically.
See test below
Starting MQSC for queue manager QM1
DEF QL(TEST) CLUSTER(ABC)
1 : DEF QL(TEST) CLUSTER(ABC)
AMQ8006: WebSphere MQ queue created.
DIS QL(TEST) CLUSTER CLUSNL
3 : DIS QL(TEST) CLUSTER CLUSNL
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(TEST) TYPE(QLOCAL)
CLUSNL( ) CLUSTER(ABC)
ALTER QL(TEST) CLUSNL(123)
4 : ALTER QL(TEST) CLUSNL(123)
AMQ8008: WebSphere MQ queue changed.
DIS QL(TEST) CLUSTER CLUSNL
5 : DIS QL(TEST) CLUSTER CLUSNL
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(TEST) TYPE(QLOCAL)
CLUSNL(123) CLUSTER( ) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2015 5:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
OK so one part of the puzzle solved.
So what do your full repositories say to the enquiry
Code: |
dis qc(QNAME) clusqmgr |
_________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
KIT_INC |
Posted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 11:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 25 Aug 2006 Posts: 589
|
Quote: |
So what do your full repositories say to the enquiry, dis qc(QNAME) clusqmgr |
The problem is no longer there after I restarted the Qmgr. I cannot remember if I did the display QC on the repository Qmgr or not. But as I said, the display of QC on a member of CLUSV7 shows object no found.
So from your past experience, you don't remember that you have to close and re-open the Q for the change from CLUSTER to CLUSNl ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 11:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
KIT_INC wrote: |
Quote: |
So what do your full repositories say to the enquiry, dis qc(QNAME) clusqmgr |
The problem is no longer there after I restarted the Qmgr. I cannot remember if I did the display QC on the repository Qmgr or not. But as I said, the display of QC on a member of CLUSV7 shows object no found.
So from your past experience, you don't remember that you have to close and re-open the Q for the change from CLUSTER to CLUSNl ? |
I might have run the change with the force option. I believe this will force disconnect you from the queue in order to get the change through...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|