Author |
Message
|
sathsiva |
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 4:25 am Post subject: .net to websphere mq |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 125
|
While connecting from .net to MQ I am getting this below error.
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
************** Exception Text **************
System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'IBM.WMQ.MQQueueManager' threw an exception. ---> System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'IBM.WMQ.CommonServices' threw an exception. ---> System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at IBM.WMQ.CommonServices..cctor()
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at IBM.WMQ.CommonServices.TraceEnabled()
at IBM.WMQ.MQBase..ctor()
at IBM.WMQ.Nmqi.NmqiEnvironment..ctor(NmqiPropertyHandler nmqiPropertyHandler)
at IBM.WMQ.Nmqi.NmqiFactory.GetInstance(NmqiPropertyHandler properties)
at IBM.WMQ.MQQueueManager..cctor()
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at IBM.WMQ.MQQueueManager..ctor(String queueManagerName, String Channel, String ConnName)
at MQConnection.MQTest.ConnectMQ(String strQueueManagerName, String strQueueName, String strChannelInfo) in C:\Users\jhavn\Documents\Visual Studio 2008\Projects\MQConnection\MQConnection\MQTest.cs:line 52
at MQConnection.MQConnect.btnConnect_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\Users\jhavn\Documents\Visual Studio 2008\Projects\MQConnection\MQConnection\MQConnect.cs:line 40
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
MQConnection
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///E:/Debug/MQConnection.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
amqmdnet
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///E:/Debug/amqmdnet.DLL
----------------------------------------
amqmdxcs
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///E:/Debug/amqmdxcs.DLL
----------------------------------------
************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.
For example:
<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>
When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
Regards, _________________ kcs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 5:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
So apparently you are using .net libraries only, do/may not have the MQ C client installed, and did not specify that you wanted a managed connection only for your queue manager.
And you are surprised at the error because?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sathsiva |
Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 8:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 125
|
Hi,
Do you have the steps, "MANAGED" how to achieve this pls for connecting the .net, without installation the mq client?
Regards _________________ kcs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 4:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
sathsiva wrote: |
Do you have the steps, "MANAGED" how to achieve this pls for connecting the .net, without installation the mq client? |
I typed ".NET managed connection" into the search bar of the InfoCenter and got this as the first hit.
Other, more detailed, information including a series of steps is also within the InfoCenter.
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vsathyan |
Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 4:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 10 Mar 2014 Posts: 121
|
I will not give out the fish, but try this out.
Create a Hashtable with MQ connection properties for HOST, PORT, CHANNEL and use the MQC.TRANSPORT_PROPERTY as the key and use the right value out of the available options and connect to the queue manager without the client. It works.
However, it is advisable to use the complete MQ client and using client mode, rather than coding your app in managed mode. Just my 2 cents.
Thanks,
vsathyan _________________ Custom WebSphere MQ Tools Development C# & Java
WebSphere MQ Solution Architect Since 2011
WebSphere MQ Admin Since 2004 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
vsathyan wrote: |
Create a Hashtable with MQ connection properties... |
Or use the mqclient.ini file if using the full MQ Client install  _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 7:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
exerk wrote: |
vsathyan wrote: |
Create a Hashtable with MQ connection properties... |
Or use the mqclient.ini file if using the full MQ Client install  |
But????
The OP didn't want to install the MQ Client (well, that's what they said in one post).
Quite why that is I don't know. Perhaps they might like to explain whay they don't want to install the MQ Client? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
exerk wrote: |
vsathyan wrote: |
Create a Hashtable with MQ connection properties... |
Or use the mqclient.ini file if using the full MQ Client install  |
But????
The OP didn't want to install the MQ Client (well, that's what they said in one post).
Quite why that is I don't know. Perhaps they might like to explain whay they don't want to install the MQ Client? |
I was merely highlighting an alternative  _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sathsiva |
Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 125
|
This .net application we are going to use with my clients locations. So many place I needs to install.Toavoid that we are trying this option . Thanks.
Regards, _________________ kcs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|