Author |
Message
|
madrox |
Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 12:59 pm Post subject: Is it possible to support both http and https flow |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Mar 2015 Posts: 71
|
Our current implementation has all our flow using HTTP. It is required for us to move to HTTPS in the very near future.
While IIB moves to using HTTPS; we want to give the connecting apps time to move to HTTPS. So until that time they should still be able to consume the HTTP flows.
So, I have been asked to have the same flow be HTTP and HTTPS. How do i do this without creating another version of the flow?
Currently, (on a high level) We have a soap input, soap request, soap reply. Is it possible for me to 2 soap inputs (one configured HTTP and one HTTPS)?
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
The simple answer is Yes. Naturally they will use different ports but the same ENDPOINT
for example
Code: |
http://127.0.0.1:7777/MyEndpoint
becomes something like
https://127.0.0.1:7778/MyEndpoint
|
Configuring HTTPS is a lot more involved than HTTP so leaving HTTP available until you are ready to move to HTTPS is a good idea. Also different clients may well move on different days.
Don't forget that the HTTP and HTTPS ports are confgurable so don't forget to positively set them even if you are using the defaults. Then whoever comes after you will know what to change if different ports are to be used. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
madrox |
Posted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 6:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Mar 2015 Posts: 71
|
That's right they will use different ports, i have set the HTTP and HTTPS ports explicitly.
Well in that case do i need to add another soapinput node configured to HTTPS or can i simply have the current flow with the one soapinput, build one bar with HTTP option and then change the option to HTTPS and build another bar and deploy them to the EG? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 6:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
madrox wrote: |
That's right they will use different ports, i have set the HTTP and HTTPS ports explicitly.
Well in that case do i need to add another soapinput node configured to HTTPS |
No. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
madrox |
Posted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 6:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Mar 2015 Posts: 71
|
Thank you all for the advice |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|