|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Controlling Message Flow in MQ Cluster |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
vsathyan |
Posted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 10:59 pm Post subject: Controlling Message Flow in MQ Cluster |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 10 Mar 2014 Posts: 121
|
Hi,
Say, we have 3 PRs in a cluster - QM1, QM2, QM3 part of cluster CLUS.
Lets say we have an alias queue - AQ in all the above 3 queue managers, which are NOT shared in cluster CLUS.
Now, we have 3 more PRs in the same cluster - PM1, PM2, PM3 which host cluster queue - LQ (shared in cluster CLUS).
The alias queues - AQ in all 3 queue managers point to the cluster local queue - LQ
Now, what i'm looking for - is there a way that if I put a message on
AQ in QM1 always reaches LQ in PM1
AQ in QM2 always reaches LQ in PM2
AQ in QM3 always reaches LQ in PM3
other than using point to point / remote - local setup?
Thank you! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 4:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
It used to be the default, and only, option that MQ would always prefer a local queue to an instance of a remote clustered queue.
It's now optional, and controlled by settings.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 5:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
It used to be the default, and only, option that MQ would always prefer a local queue to an instance of a remote clustered queue.
It's now optional, and controlled by settings.
 |
Hmmm, I think the OP is hosting QA in one set of Qmgrs and QL in another set of Qmgrs in same cluster. So the default you speak of is not applicable here (even if it was the default of the queue).
OP, are you asking if AQ in QM1 prefer LQ in PM1 but route to the others if not available? and so on for the other Qmgrs?
I think not. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vsathyan |
Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 9:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 10 Mar 2014 Posts: 121
|
Yes,
I would like the messages put on AQ in QM1 always reach the cluster local queue LQ in PM1. If LQ on PM1 is not available, the messages should go to DLQ in PM1 and not LQ in other queue managers.
Same way for AQ in QM2 and QM3.
In other words,
Is it possible to setup a point to point kind of a setup, but using cluster queues? I want to eliminate the definition of remote queues, transmit queues, sender - receiver channel pairs etc.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Raman Kathpalia |
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 10:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 22 Jan 2015 Posts: 9 Location: New York, New York
|
vsathyan,
If you're on MQ7 or above, you can use pub sub to achieve this.
Since all 6 qmgrs are in 1 cluster, CLUS
On QM1
define topic cluster say TC1
Point AQ to TC1
On PM1
define subscription say SUB1 with destination LQ
If you upgraded from MQ V6, don't forget to enable PSMODE on all qmgr. ALTER QMGR PSMODE(ENABLED)
Now you can achieve this:
Quote: |
AQ in QM1 always reaches LQ in PM1 |
Put msg on AQ (on QM1) and retreive on LQ (on PM1)
AQ >> TC1 >>SUB1 >> LQ
You would be using CLUSSDR/CLUSRCVR channel for this.
I've exemplified only one flow here, other 2 you can simulate:
Cheers!
Raman
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Careful with pub/sub in huge clusters. The message is now available at all qmgrs in the cluster. MQ8 has the option of pub/sub host routed messaging.
Look it up. Cuts dramatically down on clustered pub/sub traffic...
On the other hand if you really want to do a p2p, why cluster the queues at all? In your message descriptor just specify the destination queue manager.
The messages will not go anywhere else, and no need for channel definitions as both qmgrs are in the cluster...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 4:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You can also use qremotes and qaliases to specify destinations using normal p2p and then create subscriptions on any queue managers that are publishing. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|