ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » How to sepecify the remote queue name from a Client ?

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 How to sepecify the remote queue name from a Client ? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
philosophil
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 09 Jan 2002
Posts: 1

I'm using the COM interface to MQSeries.

I need to provide the Manager Name. On the command line, doing

set MQSERVER=C1/TCP/remote(1414)
amqsputc Q1 queue1

will work properly (I set up a local queue named queue1 as per the validation section of the Client book instruction).

From the COM object, doing something like

manager = (MQQueueManager)session.AccessQueueManager("queue1");

doesn't work. It gives me an error 2058

I tried different methods, and I get the same error

C1/TCP/remote(1414)/queue1

or other stuff like it. What is the proper format to access a remote queue from a Client machine on which there is NO server installed.

Every example I see assume that the server is installed. I don't have a server installed on my client machine. I just want to connect. I hope someone had the same problem.

Thanks for any help.

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EddieA
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

Phil,

I'm not familiar with COM objects (I wouldn't know one if it hit me over the head), but I would have thought that the AccessQueueManager method would take the name of a Queue Manager, not the Queue name.

Following that you would probably use an AccessQueue method.

Cheers,

_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StefanSievert
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 28 Oct 2001
Posts: 333
Location: San Francisco

Eddie,
I guess you fell into the same trap than I did when reading the post first. From the lines
>set MQSERVER=C1/TCP/remote(1414)
>amqsputc Q1 queue1
I am assuming that the queue is named 'Q1' and the queue manager is actually named 'queue1'.

Phil,
can you please confirm this assumption? There are (at the very least) two good practices for naming MQSeries objects you might want to follow:
1) give objects meaningful names and
2) always use upper-case names

For example, name your queue somehting like MY.TEST.Q and your queue manager QMTEST or TESTQM or DEVQM. Naming conventions are purely philosophical, there is no right or wrong, but some conventions help a lot during problem resolution.

I have never used the COM classes, but I'll put out three questions:
1) Will the COM classes pick up the environment variable? (Have you rebooted after setting MQSERVER?)
2) Is it possible, that you have to use the MQCNO structure in the ConnectOptions for a client connect, as you can do in Java/C++?
3) In your COM application, have you checked that you have spelled the queue and queue manager name EXACTLY as you have defined it (upper/lower case)?

Maybe somebody out there has a bit more experience with COM than I have.
Good luck,
Stefan



_________________
Stefan Sievert
IBM Certified * MQSeries

[ This Message was edited by: StefanSievert on 2002-01-10 15:01 ]

[ This Message was edited by: StefanSievert on 2002-01-10 15:01 ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EddieA
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2002 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

Stefan,

Dooooooohhhh. I think it's time I made the appointment with the optician that I've been putting off.

Cheers,

_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » How to sepecify the remote queue name from a Client ?
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.