Author |
Message
|
deepak_paul |
Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:43 pm Post subject: Mqsicreatebar builds in parallel |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 Posts: 147 Location: US
|
All,
Is it possible to run the mqsicreate command in parallel? We have message flows that take about 30 mins to build so wanted to see if we can run build framework(ant scripts to run mqsicreatbar command) in parallel and create bars files for different applications at the same time. Though we know the fact that mqsicreatbar opens headless eclipse and build the workspace, i am looking to see if it is possible to run in parallel.
Version: 8.0.0.4
Platform: Red Hat Enyerprise Linux 6.2 _________________ Regards
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
If you're running different workspaces, and you have executed separate mqsicreatebar commands from separate programs, or at least in a set of parallel ant tasks, then it should run in parallel.
You need to be aware of the resource constraints on the machine you're using, though.
If you run 10 copies of eclipse, and you only have enough memory for 5... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Also think about deleting the .metadata folder of the workspace before each build. It speeds up the build because it will only bring into the workspace the projects needed for the build. If you don't it will rebuild the full workspace for every bar file you are building / creating.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepak_paul |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 Posts: 147 Location: US
|
mqjeff wrote: |
If you're running different workspaces, and you have executed separate mqsicreatebar commands from separate programs, or at least in a set of parallel ant tasks, then it should run in parallel.
You need to be aware of the resource constraints on the machine you're using, though.
If you run 10 copies of eclipse, and you only have enough memory for 5... |
Thanks Jeff. It was a good suggestion. The question i have is how to switch eclipse and trigger the build request based on the load coming in.
E.g We have two eclipse locations (L1- default, L2)
Build request 1 --> L1 (Takes 10 mins to build)
Build request 2 comes in 2 mins after Build reqeust 1 should be routed to L2 location since L1 is still busy. So how to know if the mqsicreatebar is being used to build a bar file? _________________ Regards
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You don't need to "switch eclipses".
As long as each mqsicreatebar specifies a different workspace, the headless eclipse will run in a different shell and thus run in parallel.
You can try this yourself with Toolkit. Open it to an existing workspace. Change the workspace to a new one. Open Toolkit again, pointed at the existing workspace. Et Voila.
If you want to run different versions of mqsicreatebar, then you need to adjust your ant scripts to call the right version (with the right envrionment). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepak_paul |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 Posts: 147 Location: US
|
Different eclipse location and different workspace is fine.
Build eclipse location L1(pointing Workspace 1) is the default and ONLY IF this is busy(runing mqsicreatebar), i would like to use build eclipse location L2 pointing to workspace W2.
I believe one way to find out if the build eclipse location L1 is busy is to check if any process running with name 'mqsicreatabar' and if so, send the build request to build eclipse location L2.
Any other elegant way to find out if there is already a build going on in Build eclipse location L1? _________________ Regards
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Why do you need a different eclipse location? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepak_paul |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 Posts: 147 Location: US
|
Got it. So one eclipse location and as many workspace as we need. Fine. Let me give it a try to build with multiple workspaces with the same eclipse mqsicreatbar in parallel. Thanks Jeff. _________________ Regards
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|