ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Installation/Configuration Support » MQBrokerConnectionParameters.channelName

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 MQBrokerConnectionParameters.channelName « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ninjahatodi
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:52 am    Post subject: MQBrokerConnectionParameters.channelName Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 Apr 2009
Posts: 12

I am using ConfigManagerProxy.jar to connect to broker.

Using below code:
BrokerConnectionParameters bcp =
new MQBrokerConnectionParameters(
"hostname",
Port,
"QM");

MQConfigManagerConnectionParameters()
BrokerProxy b = BrokerProxy.getInstance(bcp);

Limitation is MQBrokerConnectionParameters.channelName is private variable.

Constructor sets this value to SYSTEM.BKR.CONFIG

This does not work work in cases where channel name is different from SYSTEM.BRK.CONFIG.

Is there any way to set this private variable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McueMart
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 3:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 29 Nov 2011
Posts: 490
Location: UK...somewhere

http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=62032&sid=3fd3f5581cab44010d9bc8e29ac9eeb8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninjahatodi
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 2:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 Apr 2009
Posts: 12

Thanks for your prompt attention and immediate response. setAdvancedConnectionProperties is not available in MQBrokerConnectionParameters of ConfigMgrProxy.jar shipped with WMB 8.0
Which toolkit version install will contain this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McueMart
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 29 Nov 2011
Posts: 490
Location: UK...somewhere

That is strange! Maybe try updating the broker to the latest fixpack?

Just to check, you arent trying to invoke setAdvancedConnectionProperties statically are you? It is an object method.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninjahatodi
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 3:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 Apr 2009
Posts: 12

You got it right. My apologies for inconvinience and next time i will be more careful to not miss on basics as simple as this. As this very sacred site and each bit of information counts

BrokerProxy b = null;
try {
BrokerConnectionParameters bcp =
new MQBrokerConnectionParameters(
"host",
port,
"QM");

((MQBrokerConnectionParameters)bcp).setAdvancedConnectionParameters("channelName", "", "", -1, -1, null);



b = BrokerProxy.getInstance(bcp);
}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Installation/Configuration Support » MQBrokerConnectionParameters.channelName
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.