Author |
Message
|
sahamidas |
Posted: Sat Mar 03, 2012 3:39 am Post subject: problem in relation SQL Server With messge broker |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 03 Mar 2012 Posts: 17
|
Hi
I Problem in using Message broker With Database, Message broker Connect to SQL Server, But I can not fetch data from Database to message. PLZ Help me
Message Broker V7.0
SQL Server 2005
------------------------
MQ Input ---------> Compute -----------> MQ output
-----------------------
Config :
MQ Input -----> message doman :XMLNSC
Compute -----> Data source :MSGSTORE
----------------------
CREATE COMPUTE MODULE TXT_XMLFlow_Compute
CREATE FUNCTION Main() RETURNS BOOLEAN
BEGIN
CALL CopyEntireMessage();
SET OutputRoot.XMLNSC.mag[] = (SELECT I.id FROM InputBody.mag AS I, Database.dbo.T as D WHERE D.id = I.id );
RETURN TRUE;
END;
---------------------
Message Input :
<mag>
<name>anna</name>
<id>2</id>
</mag>
------------------
Error :
1- ( MB7BROKER.default ) Database error: SQL State ''IM006''; Native Error Code '0'; Error Text ''[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLSetConnectAttr failed''.
2- ( MB7BROKER.default ) Database error: SQL State ''28000''; Native Error Code '18456'; Error Text ''[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Login failed for user 'LocalSystem'. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqsiuser |
Posted: Sat Mar 03, 2012 4:05 am Post subject: Re: problem in relation SQL Server With messge broker |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 15 Apr 2008 Posts: 637 Location: Germany
|
Carefully look at the error message!
check your login credentials (user!) _________________ Just use REFERENCEs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sahamidas |
Posted: Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 03 Mar 2012 Posts: 17
|
thanks for you
But , I Access to Database in Message broker from:
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
But have you told BROKER what login credentials to use?
Have you checked that they really do work with the mqsicvp command? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqsiuser |
Posted: Sat Mar 03, 2012 11:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 15 Apr 2008 Posts: 637 Location: Germany
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
But have you told BROKER what login credentials to use?
Have you checked that they really do work with the mqsicvp command? |
I mean that can be confusing: In your screenshot you are "just" having a tool (which is embedded in eclipse as a view) to look, access and (probably) manipulate the data in your db. You have set up the db connection (there/in the tool) properly as it seems to me
You now have to do this also for the Broker runtime. I guess you want to use ODBC and the (famous - we all had to use it at one point) mqsisetdbparms command. In the end you check if everything works with (exactly as smdavies99 suggests) mqsicvp. _________________ Just use REFERENCEs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sahamidas |
Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 03 Mar 2012 Posts: 17
|
thanks from all Friends
using following commands:
1- mqsisetdbparms
2- mqsicvp
****Success**** |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sasad |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 12:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 30 Apr 2014 Posts: 67
|
I am getting same issue. I tried mqsisetdbparms and mqsicvp command.
mqsicvp command executes successfully and shows all the details of database. But when I try to execute my msg flow it throws the same exception. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 12:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
What :-
1) Version and fixpack of broker are you using?
2) Please display the exact commands used with mqsisetdbparms and mqsicvp (change the passwords....!!!!!!)
These do matter along with the broker version and can affect the suggected answers to your problem. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Shafikz |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 1:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Apr 2012 Posts: 29
|
I am using Integration Bus Version 9.
mqsisetdbparms IB9NODE -n dsn::DSNName -u userName -p password
mqsicvp IB9NODE -n DSNName |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 2:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Have you tried the mqsisetdbparms without the dsn::
for example
Code: |
mqsisetdbparms IB9NODE -n DSNName -u userName -p password
|
_________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 5:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
Have you tried the mqsisetdbparms without the dsn::
for example
Code: |
mqsisetdbparms IB9NODE -n DSNName -u userName -p password
|
|
It's this or 'odbc', not 'dsn'. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sasad |
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 30 Apr 2014 Posts: 67
|
mqsisetdbparms without the dsn:: worked for me. Thanks!!  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|