Author |
Message
|
bharathgvs |
Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 5:34 am Post subject: Two Input Queues in a message Flow |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Aug 2014 Posts: 5
|
Hello Everyone,
I have a message flow with two input queues. Messages from these two queues are taken and processed by a compute node..
Now the problem is, there is a chance that Input Queue1 will be getting more messages and Input Queue2 will be getting less messages(Expectation). As per the requirement, the messages coming in Queue2 should be processed immediately(eventhough Queue1 has 1000 odd messages).
Please suggest some work around.
Regards
Bharath GVS |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 5:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
So what have you tried?
What does the documentation say?
Why does this look like a cert exam question? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
McueMart |
Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 5:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 29 Nov 2011 Posts: 490 Location: UK...somewhere
|
Also interested in what you have already tried. Assuming this flow as 2 MQInput nodes, each input node will have it's own thread-pool. So in theory, the messages arriving on Queue2 will be 'immediately' processed so long as there isn't already messages queued on it.
You might have some CPU contention from the other thread (which is processing the messages from Queue1).
This does sound like the kind of leading question you might see in an exam - but im not 100% certain so i'll give the OP the benefit of the doubt to clarify. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bharathgvs |
Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 6:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Aug 2014 Posts: 5
|
Thanks for the reply..
My doubt is whether the curdepth in Queue1 will affect the processing of messages in Queue2..?
Can we set more priority for Queue2 compared to Queue1..
Will that serve? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 6:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Why don't you give it a try. It can't be that difficult to set it up and try for yourself?????? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
McueMart |
Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 29 Nov 2011 Posts: 490 Location: UK...somewhere
|
So are you using 2 MQInput nodes? I assume so.
The messages processed from Queue1 will only affect it due to Hardware contention (CPU/Disk/Memory). The MQInput nodes will both have independent threads which are reading and processing messages off their designated input queues.
If you want to strictly enforce that ALL messages on queue 2 are processed before messages on queue 1, you would have to change your design a bit (probably using a single MQ Input node/single queue , and use message priority). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 7:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Why not use one queue?
Then set message priority using two alias queues. One has a higher default priority than the other one.
Both refer to the same local queue (input to the flow). _________________ Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|