|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
MQSeries client: security error-cannot connect to host |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Garry |
Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2003 1:12 pm Post subject: MQSeries client: security error-cannot connect to host |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Jul 2003 Posts: 2 Location: Brooklyn, NY
|
I'm running an example from IBM's redbook: Applet created in VisualAge for Java using MQSeries client connects to server, puts a message on a queue.
I'm getting:
MQJE012: Security error - cannot connect to host hostname
MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2059
MQEnvironmnet variables hostname, channel and port are correct.
What am I missing?
Your help would be appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harwinderr |
Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2003 9:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 29 Jan 2002 Posts: 90
|
Can you give some more specific information like on which OS the WMQ server is running, some code snippet etc.
I have sucessfuly used the JMSTestApplet which comes along with the ma88 package for testing client connection to server. The applets runs on a Win2K box and conects to a server running on a Linux box.
Later,
HR |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Garry |
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2003 10:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Jul 2003 Posts: 2 Location: Brooklyn, NY
|
Thanks for reply.
The applet is running on Windows NT trying to connect to the queue manager on the unix box with AIX.
This is my code:
public void connectToQmgr(String queueManagerName, String hostname, String channel, String portnumber) {
try {
int portnum;
try { // convert String to Int
portnum = new Integer(portnumber).intValue();
}
catch (NumberFormatException ex) {
portnum = 1414; // default
}
// Setup MQEnvironment
//
MQEnvironment.hostname = hostname;
MQEnvironment.channel = channel;
MQEnvironment.port = portnum;
//
// connect to Queue Manager
//
MQQueueManager qMgr = new MQQueueManager(queueManagerName);
System.out.println("Connected to Queue Manager; " +
queueManagerName + "Channel Name: " +
channel + "TCP/IP Port Number : "+ portnum);
}
catch (MQException ex) {
System.out.println("An MQ error ocurred: CC: " +
ex.completionCode + "reason Code: " + ex.reasonCode);
}
} |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqonnet |
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2003 11:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Feb 2002 Posts: 1114 Location: Boston, Ma, Usa.
|
Verify your listener is running. If you are coding a fresh app, it is advisible that you use a different port than 1414, it leads to lot of confusion as MQ uses this as the default port. :)
Also verify if you have a principal defined with the userid that you are logged on Windows Nt system. If not, you need to create one.
Cheers
Kumar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2003 2:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I'm not sure that I understand the comment about not using the default port. If you switch, I would think this would add more confusion just in case you left it out somewhere.
Another (quick) workaround on the defining the user on AIX is to alter the mcauser parameter of your channel. However, this is really only a workaround and you have to be careful about actually deploying the channel this way. You can set the mcauser to a user that is in the mqm group and let your user come in this way. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|