Author |
Message
|
Kainzen |
Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 6:26 am Post subject: MQCONNX ended with reason code 2538 on remote client. |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 May 2014 Posts: 7
|
Hi,
I need to connect to a queue thats in an another company, they've sent us the following data:
Queue Manager Name
IP Address and Port
Channel Name
Queue Name
I've set the MQSERVER variable CHANNEL/TCP/###.###.###.###(####) and made a test with the following result:
C:\Program Files (x86)\IBM\WebSphere MQ\bin>amqscnxc QMIHSER
Sample AMQSCNXC start
Connecting to queue manager QMIHSER
with no client connection information specified.
MQCONNX ended with reason code 2538
In the AMQERR01.LOG shows (It isn't in english so I'll post what I think is relevant):
AMQ9208:
--------------------------------------------------
TCP/IP recv() call was 10054 (X'2746')
--------------------------------------------------
amqccita.c : 3874
I tried to ask them first for help but their tests resulted on success, so it make me think theres probably something wrong with our connection. Using version 7.5, their port is open and telnet shows a black screen (I think it means its connected), any help is welcome. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 6:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Getting that error if your telnet test worked is odd.
You did telnet to their MQ Listener port, right?
You are sure your MQSERVER variabel is recognized?
The channel name they gave you is to a SVRCONN channel?
Is there SSL or a Security Exit on that channel?
Try the amqscnxc test again, but pass in the parms directly so you eliminate MQSERVER as a variable. You do not need to specify the QM name.
Code: |
amqscnxc -c SVRCONN.CHANNELNAME.HERE -x IPADDRESS(PORT) |
_________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Kainzen |
Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 6:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 May 2014 Posts: 7
|
@PeterPotkay
1º question: yes, telnet IP PORT.
2º question: tried echo %MQSERVER% and it returned the variable values.
3º and 4º questions: not sure, I didnt receive any user/pass or key just that data, and they did an amqscnxc cmd with the same MQSERVER values, and it worked on their side.
Code: |
amqscnxc -c SVRCONN.CHANNELNAME.HERE -x IPADDRESS(PORT) |
Same result. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
I think you would perhaps need to see their server error log. 10054 is WSAECONNRESET which means that you did make a connection but then, for some reason, the connection was terminated. Unfortunately it is very difficult to guess why. It could be anything from an authority failure, to an exit problem to a good old firewall problem.
Assuming that you did get as far as the correct server then I would expect something in the QM error log explaining why it dumped the channel.
Cheers,
Paul. _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Kainzen |
Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 9:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 May 2014 Posts: 7
|
Supposedly the conection on their side is OK, can the problem be on my side? like, I try to communicate with the Server but when it tries to send back an answer it get blocked by my firewall, is it possible? and then, which ports should I check on my side (client)? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 9:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
Well, certainly at this stage I don't think we can rule our the firewall. Nor, I would have thought do we know which end's firewall might be getting in the way. I assume that you have both looked at your firewall logs for any notification of a blocked connection? _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Kainzen |
Posted: Fri May 16, 2014 12:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 May 2014 Posts: 7
|
Nothing in firewall logs... I tried to use wireshark and found that after sending a MQ package with the info label MQCONN I get a TCP Reset and there end my connection. Later on I tried to connect from a different PC in another network but still tagged to the same Firewall and it worked.
I can't change my IP to another Lan so... I'll check whats different between them and make the changes needed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri May 16, 2014 12:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Did you verify that you don't have a chlauth recored restricting the IP's and your's not allowed?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Kainzen |
Posted: Fri May 16, 2014 1:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 May 2014 Posts: 7
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Did you verify that you don't have a chlauth recored restricting the IP's and your's not allowed?  |
I kind of found wheres the problem... my pc, did an AMQSCNXC on another machine in the same Lan and it worked there... I'll ask for a different IP and try again, if it works... then its pretty much solved, otherwise I'll reinstall the MQ Client and see if it works.
Edited 2014/05/19:
Reisntalling and changing IP didn't solve, I'm 100% sure the problem is on my PC, but... where? I have administrator rights, others machines in the same LAN conect to MQ server just fine and even tried a TCP socket/Winsock reset. No idea what to do now. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Kainzen |
Posted: Tue May 20, 2014 11:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 May 2014 Posts: 7
|
Sry for double post, but its to finish this topic. I couldn't find the source of my problem, so far all I know is:
MQ Servers are fine;
Any other pc in the LAN can conect to the server;
Windows 64 or 32 doen't change anything;
TCP socket and Winsock reset don't solve the problem;
Theres no Authentication, neither IP block;
Only my pc won't connect.
It was probably some bad configuration, I don't know, install Logs were fine... I guess. So, the best option for me was: formating and make a new clean install. Thanks for the help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue May 20, 2014 3:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Did a clean install fix it? Clean install of what exactly? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Kainzen |
Posted: Wed May 21, 2014 11:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 May 2014 Posts: 7
|
bruce2359 wrote: |
Did a clean install fix it? Clean install of what exactly? |
Everything, from Windows to MQ Client. So it probably was something with my before installed Windows or some small program made some changes somewhere... who knows?
But yeah, formatted my pc, reinstalled windows, vs2010, sql server, office and skype... then the MQ CLient and it worked. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|