|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Putting message in cluster queue |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Rangarajan |
Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2003 3:36 am Post subject: Putting message in cluster queue |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Aug 2002 Posts: 22
|
I have created 3 QMgrs, QM1, QM2 and QM3. QM1 and QM2 are repository Qmgrs and QM3 is a non-repository one.
I have created a queue QL_Q1 with the same name in all the 3 qmgrs.
Now iam trying to put messages in QL_Q1 continuously (say 50 messages at one time). For this I connect to the Queue QL_Q1 in QM1. I find that all the 50 messages are always put in QL-Q1 of QM1. There is no sharing happening and the queues QL_Q1 in QM2 and QM3 always remain empty.
What should i do to do load balancing. Iam new to clustering.
can anyone help me on this.
regards
Rangarajan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
oz1ccg |
Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2003 3:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 10 Feb 2002 Posts: 628 Location: Denmark
|
To achive workload balancing using MQ clustering you will need a "front-end" QMGR which don't have any queues on it.
The workload balancing algorithm takes first the local queue if any, and after that it look for a remote one. It's all described in the "Queue Manager Clusters" manual.
Another way is to write your own workload balancing exit, which distribute to all the queues, but this is a challange
I've described how to set a working example up here (more complex):
http://home19.inet.tele.dk/m-invent/cluster_qmc_1.htm
Just my $0.02  _________________ Regards, Jørgen
Home of BlockIP2, the last free MQ Security exit ver. 3.00
Cert. on WMQ, WBIMB, SWIFT. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
MQ will only load balance between cluster queues that are not local.
If there is a local definition of the queue, then it is always used.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2003 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
EddieA wrote: |
MQ will only load balance between cluster queues that are not local.
If there is a local definition of the queue, then it is always used. |
As Jørgen Pedersen said, this behavior is overrideable with a custom cluster workload exit. But writing one of those is also not a beginner's task.
Just my $0.02.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rangarajan |
Posted: Sun Jul 20, 2003 9:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Aug 2002 Posts: 22
|
I created one more Qmgr, without any queues in it. I added this Qmgr to the existing Cluster. Now i always put my messages in this Qmgr and i could see that the load balancing taking place perfectly in a round robin way. Subsequent to this i have the following queries.
1. I tried to put 50 messages consequently in a Queue. What i find is all these 50 messages are put in a single queue in a round robin way. For eg. if i have 3 cluster queues, i find that one queue has 50 messages and the rest of the two queues are empty. Is there any way by which i could make the cluster to put 25 messages in one queue and the rest 25 in another queue?
2. For load balancing, is it mandatory that we need a Queue manager without any queues on it.
3. Can anyone please explain the workload exit in a simple way.
Thanks to every one who contributed to my query and special thanks to Jørgen Pedersen
regards
Rangarajan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
oz1ccg |
Posted: Sun Jul 20, 2003 11:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 10 Feb 2002 Posts: 628 Location: Denmark
|
Some answers to your questions:
1: When you put messages (and require cluster-workload(CLWL) balancing of the individual messages), you have to open the queue with MQOO_BIND_NOT_FIXED or change the attribute on all the queues to BIND_NOT_FIXED. By default it's BIND_ON_OPEN.
2: yes and no, the queuemanager can host some queues, that don't need to be balanced... So the simple answer is YES you will need it (if you don't code a CLWL exit).
3: There is a supportpack MC76, with a CLWL exit incl. the source:
http://www-3.ibm.com/software/integration/support/supportpacs/individual/mc76.html
But think about it, it's VERY easy to create a loop between QMGRs in the CLWL exit.
Just my $0.02  _________________ Regards, Jørgen
Home of BlockIP2, the last free MQ Security exit ver. 3.00
Cert. on WMQ, WBIMB, SWIFT. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|