ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » MQ Input and Route Node flow not working

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 MQ Input and Route Node flow not working « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
bharathi.tech12
PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2014 2:35 pm    Post subject: MQ Input and Route Node flow not working Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 14 May 2013
Posts: 93

Hi,

I have flow starting the MQ Input Node ---> Route ---> MQ OutPut Nodes.
I am using the DLQ Name in my MQ Input Node.

In the Route :

$Root/MQDLH/DestQName = 'SomeQueuName' -- route the message to the Specific Queue.

The issues is, seeing the DestQName but the route is not taking the filter pattern and not routing to the MQ Output Nodes.

DLQ Message Structure :
Code:
 
Message
   Properties
         MessageSet:CHARACTER:
         MessageType:CHARACTER:
         MessageFormat:CHARACTER:MQSTR   
         Encoding:INTEGER:546
         CodedCharSetId:INTEGER:1208
         Transactional:BOOLEAN:true
         Persistence:BOOLEAN:true
   ...
   
   MQMD
         SourceQueue:CHARACTER:DLQDEF
         Transactional:BOOLEAN:true
         Encoding:INTEGER:546
         CodedCharSetId:INTEGER:1208
         Format:CHARACTER:MQDEAD 
   ...
   
   MQDLH
         Version:INTEGER:1
         Format:CHARACTER:MQHRF2 
         Encoding:INTEGER:546
         CodedCharSetId:INTEGER:1208
         Reason:INTEGER:65536
              DestQName:CHARACTER:AUDIT_RESPONSE_MESSAGE                         
         DestQMgrName:CHARACTER:DEVQMGR001                                     
         PutApplType:INTEGER:6
         PutApplName:CHARACTER:WebSphereMQIntegrator8     
      
   ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Esa
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 1387
Location: Finland

Please check this out.

Maybe your wheel has already been invented?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bharathi.tech12
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 14 May 2013
Posts: 93

Thanks for your info.

The issues is i wand to try from MB to fix this DLQ process. We have some other logic to update the message before re-sending to the specific queue once again.

I have implemented using ESQL/Java compute node to find and send to the Queue. But the concern is why the route node not doing the same.

The Route node only will work with user defined message tree and not work with MB build in tree. Is this correct?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

bharathi.tech12 wrote:
The Route node only will work with user defined message tree and not work with MB build in tree. Is this correct?


No. It works with any message tree.

What does the user trace say is happening?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bharathi.tech12
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 14 May 2013
Posts: 93

Thanks vitor...

Route node not throwing any error for the below xpath expression added in filter table and also not routing to the output terminal.

$Root/MQDLH/DestQName = 'SomeQueuName'

Now I have one doubt... in the xpath expression builder ... Data Types Viewer not showing MQDLH type. Only it has MQMD type. If I use the MQMD and build the expression like this $Root/MQMD/SourceQueue='DLQDEF', its working and routing to the output terminal.

So how to add the MQDLH datatype in the Data Type Viewer.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

bharathi.tech12 wrote:
Route node not throwing any error for the below xpath expression added in filter table and also not routing to the output terminal.


Well it's a perfectly valid XPath expression so the editor won't throw an error. The fact that that XPath yields a null when the Route node evaluates it is likewise not a error. So functioning as designed.

bharathi.tech12 wrote:
So how to add the MQDLH datatype in the Data Type Viewer.


How would you add any datatype?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bharathi.tech12
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 14 May 2013
Posts: 93

Finally i got it why this XPath expression is not matched with runtime value in the MQDLH header. The MQDLH header DestQName value is coming with some white spaces.so the below XPath is not matched,

$Root/MQDLH/DestQName = 'SomeQueuName'

So I used the below XPath to match the runtime value,

substring($Root/MQDLH/DestQName,1,21)= 'SomeQueuName'

or

$Root/MQDLH/DestQName = 'SomeQueuName -added same white space- '

I am not sure how the white space added with the Qname and also as per my testing i got some white space length but not sure same white space length will add in all other env.

I am also not happy why MB don't have trim function in XPath Expressing Builder.I am able to see only few XPath functions.

About Adding Data types, when we do content based routing logic, we added the xml elements into the Data Types Viewer and selected the element to match. Like that i expect to add the other Headers.

Thanks vitor...


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

bharathi.tech12 wrote:
I am also not happy why MB don't have trim function in XPath Expressing Builder.I am able to see only few XPath functions.


I see more than that, including a number of functions other than trim that would resolve your whitespace issue.

bharathi.tech12 wrote:
Like that i expect to add the other Headers.


Exactly so.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » MQ Input and Route Node flow not working
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.