Author |
Message
|
umashankar2050 |
Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 4:48 am Post subject: MQMD.ApplIdentityData property |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Dec 2012 Posts: 8
|
Dear Friends,
I am using MQ V7 FP6.
I have set MQMD.ApplIdentityData property to a value in my ESQL code. But when this messages is passed to the output node, ApplIdentityData values is showing as blank in RFHUtil. I have set Output Node properties -- > Advanced --> MessageContext --> SetAll.
Still i am getting the blank filed in RFHUtil.
Please help me.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Have you tried any of the other options in the MQOutput Node?
If so what happens? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
umashankar2050 |
Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Dec 2012 Posts: 8
|
I tried all the options in the "Message Context" of output node.
Nothing happens. When I saw the ApplIdentityData field in RFHUtil, it is still blank.
I was stuck with this issue for the past few days. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 11:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
How are you setting the value?
Care to show us the code? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
umashankar2050 |
Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 11:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Dec 2012 Posts: 8
|
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.ApplIdentityData = 'CSO012'; |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 11:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
umashankar2050 wrote: |
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.ApplIdentityData = 'CSO012'; |
Are you also setting the MQMO in the local environment?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
umashankar2050 |
Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 12:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Dec 2012 Posts: 8
|
I am not setting to local environment.
Just passing the ApplIdentityData value along with the message to the MQ output node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 2:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Code: |
CREATE COMPUTE MODULE ATEST_Compute
CREATE FUNCTION Main() RETURNS BOOLEAN
BEGIN
-- CALL CopyMessageHeaders();
CALL CopyEntireMessage();
CALL DoStuff();
RETURN TRUE;
END;
CREATE PROCEDURE DoStuff() BEGIN
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[1].queueName = 'A.OUT';
set OutputRoot.MQMD.ApplIdentityData = cast(CURRENT_TIME as char format 'HH:mm:ss');
END;
CREATE PROCEDURE CopyEntireMessage() BEGIN
SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
END;
END MODULE
|
The ComputeMode is set to LocalEnvironment and Message
Then the MQOutput 'Destination Mode' set to 'Destination List' (see my previous post on this subject)
AND the
Message Context set to 'Set Identity'
It all works.
The Versions I'm using are
WMQ = 7.0.1.8
WBI = 7.0.0.4 _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Simbu |
Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 17 Jun 2011 Posts: 289 Location: Tamil Nadu, India
|
It is nicely explained here |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|