|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
number of remotes/alias to a local queue |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
KIDINMQ |
Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:31 am Post subject: number of remotes/alias to a local queue |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 12 Nov 2013 Posts: 15
|
How to know, what/how many are the remote definitions and aliases pointing to a local Queue |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:16 am Post subject: Re: number of remotes/alias to a local queue |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
KIDINMQ wrote: |
How to know, what/how many are the remote definitions and aliases pointing to a local Queue |
Look at the documentation generated from your change control process?
You can find how many local aliases use a given local queue from the command line (and some script if you need beauty) but there's no way to determine from a queue manager which hosts a local queue how many other queue managers host remote definitions which resolve to that queue.
<plug>Some commercial products have the ability to traverse the topology in various ways and reconcile what points where</plug> _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Tibor |
Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 20 May 2001 Posts: 1033 Location: Hungary
|
You can purchase an MQ repository application for this purpuse. It can be found information about some of them even on mqseries.net.
There is no simple solution for remote queues, but you can list the alias queues easier:
Code: |
$ echo "dis q(*) where(targq eq YOUR_LOCALQ_NAME)" | runmqsc YOUR_QMGR | grep "QUEUE"
QUEUE(AAA_OUT) TYPE(QALIAS)
QUEUE(AAB_OUT) TYPE(QALIAS)
QUEUE(AAA_ONL_OUT) TYPE(QALIAS)
QUEUE(AAC_OUT) TYPE(QALIAS)
... |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
KIDINMQ |
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 4:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 12 Nov 2013 Posts: 15
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
You can do this with MO71, using the multi-QM display feature and a suitable filter expression.
List the queues, select all the QMs in your network that you are interested in (assuming you have made them MO71 locations already), then enter a filter like this TARGET=='THE.LOCAL.QUEUENAME'
Press enter and the list will now just show alias queues with this base queue.
For remote queues use RNAME=='THE.LOCAL.QUEUENAME' to filter the list (you can do both at once with a boolean expression). _________________ Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|