Author |
Message
|
srinivasonmb |
Posted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 11:21 am Post subject: Submaps with multiple parameters are not migrating in V8 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 04 Jul 2013 Posts: 16
|
Hi, Good evening,
i am using WMB V8.0.0.2 for migrating my message flows from V6.0.0.1.
in V6.1 i have a message flow project like soap input --> compute --> mapping --> soap reply node.
In mapping node i am calling couple of sub maps with multiple parameters including some empty values.
when i am trying to migrating this flow to V8, i am facing couple of issues with mapping node, i was successfully migrated my sub maps, but i am unable to migrate main mapping file.
here i am getting an error as, "you are passing incorrect parameters to sub maps, please pass correct parameters"
i have tried to pass parameters to sub map calling time.
i did not understand whether this is the toolkit issue or my problem.
please give me an advise on this.
Last edited by srinivasonmb on Fri Sep 27, 2013 12:58 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 12:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
It's not easy to suggest anything based on the information that you have provided.
Quote: |
i am getting an error as, "you are passing incorrect parameters to sub maps, please pass correct parameters" |
Have you reviewed what the info center says about submap parameters?
Quote: |
i have tried to pass parameters to sub map calling time. |
Sorry - I don't understand that sentence. _________________ Before you criticize someone, walk a mile in their shoes. That way you're a mile away, and you have their shoes too. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
srinivasonmb |
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 12:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 04 Jul 2013 Posts: 16
|
I had seen and verified with info center, but i couldn't found any solution.
The clear picture of the problem is while migrating from V6 to V8 submaps which are having multiple parameters are not migrating successfully. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 12:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
As the mapping node has been totally re-written betwrrn V6.1 and V8.0 it might be a better idea to re-create the maps from first principles rather than converting them. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
srinivasonmb |
Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 11:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 04 Jul 2013 Posts: 16
|
But my message map contains huge number of attributes, it will take much more time to write entire message map from base.
anyway is there any option to call multiple variables from sub map.
like
Code: |
submap.map(var1, var2, var3,var4,var5)
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
martinb |
Posted: Mon Sep 30, 2013 1:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 09 Nov 2006 Posts: 210 Location: UK
|
I think your issue here could be that the previous message mapper was quiet lack on type checking for submap inputs. This made it possible to do shortcuts like passing a literal empty string '' into submap in-place of a complex type input.
The new Graphical Data Mapping in v8 and above enforces strict type checking on the submap inputs.
If the case is you have been passing a literal value into a submap, you'll need to re-factor the newly converted map to ensure you either wire the correctly typed inputs into the submap transform, or create a variant of the submap that takes fewer inputs etc.
The topic "Considerations for converting a message map to a graphical data map" is growing in each release with more info like this. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
srinivasonmb |
Posted: Mon Sep 30, 2013 5:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 04 Jul 2013 Posts: 16
|
in my previous message map we have used to empty elements as arguments, like
Code: |
commonsubmap(arg1, arg2, ' ', ' ', ' ')
|
but after completion of migration my code as below.
Code: |
coomonsubmap(arg1,arg2,var, var1,var2)
|
here my problem is we are getting extra input variables are var, var1 and var2 instead of ' '(empty elements). this causing an error as saying " Passing only 2 argumens instead of 5 arguments" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
martinb |
Posted: Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 09 Nov 2006 Posts: 210 Location: UK
|
OK, so yes in your previous version message map you were taking advantage of the lack schema type checking of the submap call. You were providing an input that was not taking it's value from any input message element, it was just a literal string value ' '. This has not schema type information so the new Graphical Data Mapper would be unable to confirm it matches the expected input type. As above the new Graphical Data Map requires that all submap inputs are wired from an actual input element with the correct schema type.
The "Convet .msgmap to .map" tool in the Broker toolkit populates additional information on the "Documentation" tab of the newly created transforms.
In this case for your converted submap call I think you will find that it is advising you that those inputs it converted to "$var" were being set from an expression that was not acceptable, so you must connect an additional input element to the submap transform to provide that value.
If there is no input element to you Mapping node that has a suitable schema type, and would provide a value of ' ' at runtime, your other alternative solution would be to provide a modified version of the submap that does not need these three inputs with the ' ' value. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
srinivasonmb |
Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2013 8:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 04 Jul 2013 Posts: 16
|
Thanks Martin, i will try to do this.... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|