Author |
Message
|
Veera B |
Posted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 5:49 am Post subject: Extra bytes/characters in MRM message |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 16 Jan 2013 Posts: 76
|
Hi All,
I am having a situation where the fixed length message sent to another application via MQ queue has Extra characters in the beginning, but if I see in visual debugger, there is nothing extra than what i need to send.
please suggest what steps can be taken to solve this.
thank you. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 5:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Interactive debugger is not the right tool to use. Try Trace nodes. Once you place Trace nodes, post the output here in [c o d e ] tags. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 5:58 am Post subject: Re: Extra bytes/characters in MRM message |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Veera B wrote: |
please suggest what steps can be taken to solve this. |
Fix the message set associated with the MRM domain so that when it serializes the message tree it doesn't think it needs to pad the message?
Set the CCSID correctly so that you don't get byte order marks at the front of the message?
I agree that the debugger is not the best tool for this kind of problem. Trace nodes & a user trace (which will show the message being serialized) will offer insights. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Veera B |
Posted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:11 am Post subject: Re: Extra bytes/characters in MRM message |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 16 Jan 2013 Posts: 76
|
Vitor wrote: |
Fix the message set associated with the MRM domain so that when it serializes the message tree it doesn't think it needs to pad the message?
Set the CCSID correctly so that you don't get byte order marks at the front of the message? |
which property needs change in MRM domain, not to pad the message ?because the extra characters are in the beginning of message... in the beggining there are about 50 extra characters ...
currently ccsid is 785, should i change to 1208 ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:34 am Post subject: Re: Extra bytes/characters in MRM message |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You shouldn't change anything without knowing if it's correct or not.
That *especially* applies to CCSIDs.
Don't pick one at random because it seems cool or hip.
Have you considered the possibility that the random characters at the front of the message might actually be something like an MQ header?
Take a user trace of your code.
Study it, until your ears bleed and your eyes hate you.
Think about it.
Then go back to debugger. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:35 am Post subject: Re: Extra bytes/characters in MRM message |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Veera B wrote: |
which property needs change in MRM domain, not to pad the message ?because the extra characters are in the beginning of message... in the beggining there are about 50 extra characters ... |
It's not a property, it's something in the definition of the message set that makes it think those characters are needed. Are they blank, hex, random, what?
Veera B wrote: |
currently ccsid is 785, should i change to 1208 ? |
Why would you think that? You think character mapping would suddenly invent 50 characters?
Don't just look at properties and consider changing them in the hope you hit a magic combination and the problem just vanishes. Think. Investigate. Test.
Start with the user trace you were recommended to take. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rekarm01 |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 12:50 am Post subject: Re: Extra bytes/characters in MRM message |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 1415
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
Interactive debugger is not the right tool to use. Try Trace nodes. Once you place Trace nodes, post the output here in [c o d e ] tags. |
Although if the message flow can't parse the message, then Trace nodes aren't that helpful.
If the message is suspect before it enters the message flow, then perhaps an MQ browsing tool such as rfhutil or amqsbcg0 would be more useful. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|