Author |
Message
|
bhaskarreddy |
Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:10 pm Post subject: Application Message put Muliple Send Queues with Single call |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 May 2013 Posts: 27
|
Hi,
We have two Sepereate Queues on two Differents Servers, Both of them added into Cluster, My application is trying to put the message in to One Queue (SENDQ1) It is working fine after changing my properties file And my code to put the message in Second Queue (SENDQ2) It is working fine, How I can put the message Multiple Send Queues ( Incase if Sendq1 down and Sendq2 is up)
Could You please Advise. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
How will your application know which queue is available (note that a queue cannot be up or down, only a queue manager can be up or down)?
Why should your application care if one instance or the other is up or down? One of the reasons you're paying IBM a very large amount of money for the WMQ license is to ensure the messages your application sends get to where they're going.
If you need them to get where they're going in a timely fashion, define 1 queue called SENDQ as a target and get whatever's hosting the 2 current instances to act as primary/secondary for it through HA software of your choice. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bhaskarreddy |
Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:55 pm Post subject: Application Message put Muliple Send Queues with Single call |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 May 2013 Posts: 27
|
they provided two IPS.
MQ_req_host=10.12.13.24
MQ_Req_Host=10.12.13.25
MQ_res_host=10.12.13.24
MQ_Res_Host=10.12.13.25
port=1414
MQ_Req_QM=QM1
MQ_Req_QM=QM2
MQ_Res_QM=QM1
MQ_Res_QM=QM2
MQ_send_Que=sendq
MQ_send_Que=sendq2
MQ_recv_Que=recvq
mq_channel=System>admin.svconn
above one is the configuration, I am trying to put the message sendq It is working fine, i have changed property Sendq2 and ip and qm name that one working, But How i can switch in MY code, I am using WASV7
can you give me the Idea |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 4:34 am Post subject: Re: Application Message put Muliple Send Queues with Single |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
bhaskarreddy wrote: |
can you give me the Idea |
If you can answer my questions above:
- How will your application know which queue is available, i.e. when it needs to switch?
- Why should your application care if one instance or the other is up or down? One of the reasons you're paying IBM a very large amount of money for the WMQ license is to ensure the messages your application sends get to where they're going.
There's no point you posting here if you're going to ignore the responses you get and keep reposting the same question. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bhaskarreddy |
Posted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:09 am Post subject: Application Message put Muliple Send Queues with Single call |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 May 2013 Posts: 27
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:21 am Post subject: Re: Application Message put Muliple Send Queues with Single |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
That's not describing what you're talking about. That's talking about auto-reconnect to a queue manager group which is:
- not handled by your application
- relies on you putting to the same queue as I describe above
If by "both ways" you mean this way and the way you started out asking about, then answer my questions to demonstrate how "your" way is going to work and why (if it actually works) it's better than the other way. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bhaskarreddy |
Posted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:35 am Post subject: Application Message put Muliple Send Queues with Single call |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 May 2013 Posts: 27
|
You are correct, I tried it doesn't work two queues, It is the same Queue auto reconnect, But is there anyway to setup two send queues and two qeueue manageers in application level, If not how we can setup Websphere admin console ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:43 am Post subject: Re: Application Message put Muliple Send Queues with Single |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
bhaskarreddy wrote: |
You are correct, I tried it doesn't work two queues, It is the same Queue auto reconnect, But is there anyway to setup two send queues and two qeueue manageers in application level, If not how we can setup Websphere admin console ? |
You need to set the connection name list property when defining the qcf in WAS. (multi-instance qmgrs)
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bhaskarreddy |
Posted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:29 am Post subject: Application Message put Muliple Send Queues with Single call |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 May 2013 Posts: 27
|
I saw one queue manager option only. there is no custom properites option on WASV7.0.0.29,
I selected these options.
JMS --> Queue Connection factories -> Scope --> Cluster=ClusterA_App,
Select New --> Wesbhere MQ messaging Provider --> Name --> app
Jndi name --> jms/cardSwipeRequest
select connection method --> enter the all required into this wizard
queue name --> SendQ1
Transport --> Bindings, then client
hostname --> 10.12.24.252
port --> 1415
server connection channel --> SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN
test connection : is success
Where is the other Queue manager option ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sunny_30 |
Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 4:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 03 Oct 2005 Posts: 258
|
I have the same question.
2 different QMs (not MI) in MQcluster running in an active-active HA setup. Please note that I dont have access to WAS to test this. That is why Im posting here.
Can I have the WAS(JMS) application auto re-connect to a 2nd QM (during the time of failover of the 1st QM) using the "connection name list" feature inside its config ? something like if a conn1 doesnt work, connect to a conn2. But again it seems like this feature cannot be used to connect to a non-MI QM
WAS config also has a field to specify Queue manager name.
This has to be left blank as I have 2 "different" QMs
Will it work ? we are opting not to use the CCDT option as I believe there is a performance impact |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
sunny_30 wrote: |
Will it work ? we are opting not to use the CCDT option as I believe there is a performance impact |
Citation Please? Where did you see this? Who told you?
Have you done any testing? If not why not? You have been around MQ long enough to know that it does not take long to test this.
The way to do this is to use the CCDT. I have done this and it works totally transparently to the Client Application. no coding needed! What more can you need? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|