ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker Supportwhy open output count getting 1 for input queue.

Post new topicReply to topic
why open output count getting 1 for input queue. View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
krishna1228
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:22 am Post subject: why open output count getting 1 for input queue. Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 28 May 2013
Posts: 18

I have developed one message flow like MQInput-->Compute-->MQOutput

now i have deployed this in execution group. when i have observed the MQ Explorer it is showing the open input count as 1 and at the same time open output count is also one for the same input queue that i have defined for the MQ Input node
Queue Name -------- open input count --------- open ouput count
InQ ----------------------------1 ---------------------------1


there is only one flow has been deployed in E.G


could you please help me how the open output count for the queue(InQ) is '1'


Normally as per my understanding it should be like below

Queue Name ---- open input count --- open ouput count
InQ ------------------------1---------------------------0
OutQ ------------------------0---------------------------1


Thanks in advance..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpat
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:28 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5687
Location: UK

Look at queue status (MQ explorer) or Queue usage (MO71) to see which application has the queue open for output.

WMB only opens output queues when it needs to and leaves them open for a period of time when not being used, but not open all the time.

Input queues remain open by WMB of course so that the flow processes them immediately on arrival.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krishna1228
PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:19 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 28 May 2013
Posts: 18

I have checked the queue status then i found that rfhutil.exe(testing utility) is accessing the in queue thts why the output count getting incremented to 1

thanks....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqceries
PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 12:59 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 02 Dec 2011
Posts: 70

krishna1228 wrote:
I have checked the queue status then i found that rfhutil.exe(testing utility) is accessing the in queue thts why the output count getting incremented to 1

thanks....


I was about to suggest that and found your reply, glad that you figured it out...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker Supportwhy open output count getting 1 for input queue.
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.