ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Space function in ESQL

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Space function in ESQL « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
wmc27
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 5:41 am    Post subject: Space function in ESQL Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 18 Dec 2008
Posts: 31

Good Morning!!!

Is there any space function available in ESQL ?

i am trying to send fixed spaces for each field,Like

AB_ _ _ _ EFG_ _ HI_

I tried using the SPACE() but no luck so far

Thx
S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 5:58 am    Post subject: Re: Space function in ESQL Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

wmc27 wrote:
i am trying to send fixed spaces for each field,Like

AB_ _ _ _ EFG_ _ HI_



Why not use a message set to pad the fields out?

wmc27 wrote:
I tried using the SPACE() but no luck so far


What luck were you expecting? A lottery win? Are you claiming the SPACE function does not return spaces as described in the documentation? If so, it's a product defect. If not, what are you claiming as the result of this function?

Better information, better advice.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wmc27
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 6:11 am    Post subject: Space function in ESQL Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 18 Dec 2008
Posts: 31

Thanks Victor for the quick reply,

right now i am passing the spaces something like this

SET OutputRoot.DFDL.xxxx.xxxx.CD=SPACE(3);
SET Out putRoot.DFDL.xxxx.xxxx.DE=SPACE(4);
ETC..

How do i pad the fields in message set and propagate the blank spaces.


Thx
S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 6:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

You tell the DFDL properties to do this for you.

Stare at the properties you have available for each of these fields. Keep staring at them until it become obvious that you need to adjust the length and the padding.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kimbert
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 6:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 5542
Location: Southampton

Quote:
How do i pad the fields in message set and propagate the blank spaces

If you are using v6.1 or v7:
- create a message set
- add a TDS physical format
- create a logical model that describes the structure of your data
- add TDS properties to the groups and elements to describe your physical format

If you are using v8 ( or IIB v9 )
- create a DFDL schema for your data format

In both cases, if you have a COBOL copybook that describes your data format then you can just import it to create your message set or DFDL schema.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mqjeff wrote:
You tell the DFDL properties to do this for you.




ESQL is the wrong place to do this, and I'm not surprised it's not working given how you've probably got DFDL set up.

(Note: my comment about message sets was based on the assumption you were at a broker level lower than WMBv8. Do not create a message set to fix this; stick with DFDL).
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wmc27
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 18 Dec 2008
Posts: 31

i am at version 8.0.0.2 and i am using DFDL,

i have imported the copy book,that created DFDL schema and i add fixed spaces for each field,remaining transformations i am doing in ESQL and passing along.

Thx
S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kimbert
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 5542
Location: Southampton

Oops. Didn't notice that the OP was using the DFDL domain
Quote:
i have imported the copy book,that created DFDL schema

OK - that's a good start
Quote:
and i add fixed spaces for each field
Not good. In fact, that's pretty bad. The whole point of DFDL is to handle the data format for you.
Quote:
remaining transformations i am doing in ESQL and passing along.
OK

Check that 'padKind' is set to 'padChar'. Check that the lengthKind is 'explicit'. Check that the length is correctly set.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wmc27
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 18 Dec 2008
Posts: 31

padKind' is set to 'padChar', lengthKind is 'explicit' and
length is correctly set

all i am updating is the default value of DFDL schema.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kimbert
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 5542
Location: Southampton

Quote:
all i am updating is the default value of DFDL schema.
Good - if these fields are missing from the input then you must assign default values to them. If they are string fields then you can assign the empty string as the default value - the padding options will take care of the rest.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqceries
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 02 Dec 2011
Posts: 70

I believe you are right track, i am also learning DFDL. one of my services i used DFDL properties to padd... correct me if i am wrong. i main properties will be



I still have to fix Escape Schema Reference to None. Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kimbert
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 5542
Location: Southampton

@wmc27: Just to be 100% clear, the default values are part of the DFDL xsd - you do not need to write any ESQL to assign a default value to the missing fields.

@mqceries: Good to hear that you're learning DFDL.
FYI the property name is 'Escape Scheme' ( not 'Schema' ). It is only used when lengthKind is 'delimited'. It defines when a separator or terminator can be treated as part of the data.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqceries
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 02 Dec 2011
Posts: 70

thanks and much appreciate Kimbert.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Space function in ESQL
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.