Author |
Message
|
mbsa |
Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:27 pm Post subject: retrying the Msg in Webservice |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Mar 2013 Posts: 41
|
I have a web service where i am transforming xml to copybook and sending to IMS.Then IMS is replying back with a copy book which should have values A,B and C.If A,B and C values are not there,I need to send it back to IMS. I need to try couple of times untill i have all the three values.Ideally in the first response A will be there.Then i have to add this A to input and send to IMS. Then the second response will have B and third will have C.How do i make sure that it wont end up in a loop if A.B and C are not being sent?I have to try max up to 5 times to resend it and then exit.Please advice .Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 7:39 pm Post subject: Re: retrying the Msg in Webservice |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mbsa wrote: |
I have a web service where i am transforming xml to copybook and sending to IMS.Then IMS is replying back with a copy book which should have values A,B and C.If A,B and C values are not there,I need to send it back to IMS. I need to try couple of times untill i have all the three values.Ideally in the first response A will be there.Then i have to add this A to input and send to IMS. Then the second response will have B and third will have C.How do i make sure that it wont end up in a loop if A.B and C are not being sent?I have to try max up to 5 times to resend it and then exit.Please advice .Thanks. |
Make a 5 times propagate loop and exit early if you got the full response...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mbsa |
Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 3:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Mar 2013 Posts: 41
|
Code: |
Make a 5 times propagate loop
|
can you tell me more about propagate loop.
Looping will be based on the variable(i=5) and how will be this varaible available going to IMS and again coming back from IMS. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 3:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
mbsa wrote: |
Code: |
Make a 5 times propagate loop
|
can you tell me more about propagate loop.
Looping will be based on the variable(i=5) and how will be this varaible available going to IMS and again coming back from IMS. |
Lookup the PROPAGATE command in the InfoCentre. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mbsa |
Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 9:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Mar 2013 Posts: 41
|
Code: |
Lookup the PROPAGATE command in the InfoCentre. |
I am not trying to propagate 5 msgs from the compute node.My msg should try to go to IMS input queue multiple times untill IMS fills all the required data in the copy book.I have make sure it does not end up in infinite loop as the chances are some time we may not get all the data.The same Msg will enter the flow utill it has all the data for a max of 5 times and then exits with a user exception. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 9:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
mbsa wrote: |
My msg should try to go to IMS input queue multiple times untill IMS fills all the required data in the copy book. |
What is preventing you from doing this? _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mbsa |
Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 9:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Mar 2013 Posts: 41
|
how do i set it to try 5 times and exit so that it wont endup in infinite loop.where do i set to try 5 times. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 9:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
mbsa wrote: |
My msg should try to go to IMS input queue multiple times untill IMS fills all the required data in the copy book. |
What is preventing you from doing this? |
mbsa wrote: |
how do i set it to try 5 times and exit so that it wont endup in infinite loop.where do i set to try 5 times. |
Lookup the PROPAGATE command in the InfoCentre. Use a WHILE statement in combination with PROPAGATE. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|