Author |
Message
|
bhu |
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:21 am Post subject: how to read jms message using dotnet |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Jun 2006 Posts: 19
|
one of our client is dropping message in jms format using JAVA.
we have dotnet code which reads msg in a regular format, when we use the same code in here all i get is RFH any idea what need to be done to get the proper msg out.. may be parsed..
queue.Get(message);
System.Console.WriteLine(message.ReadString(message.MessageLength));
thank you
- bhu |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Tell them to set targetClient=1 when sending the message to you.
OR
Adjust your .NET code to know how to read and skip the RFH header.
OR
migrate to v7 where this doesn't come out as an RFH header.
OR
switch to using XMS. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:08 am Post subject: Re: how to read jms message using dotnet |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9470 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
bhu wrote: |
one of our client is dropping message ... |
I presume you mean putting a message, yes?
Please try to use common terminology, as found in the WebSphere MQ documentation and/or InfoCenter. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bhu |
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 1:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Jun 2006 Posts: 19
|
yes put message. bruce2359
thanks mqjeff i took the substring from </jms> which gives me the DATA.
not the best solution but for now that is the work around.
still looking for a better way.
-bhu |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 6:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
bhu wrote: |
still looking for a better way. |
The ones quoted in this thread are pretty good:
Quote: |
Tell them to set targetClient=1 when sending the message to you
migrate to v7 where this doesn't come out as an RFH header
switch to using XMS |
I think there's probably a cleaner way to skip the headers. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 6:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Using V7 if you set the right queue open option, you can request the RFH as message properties....
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|