Author |
Message
|
sebastia |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 6:15 am Post subject: mqrc 2539 in mq v7.5 - MaxChannels problem |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
Dear coleagues : something is wrong in mq v 7.5 API ...
Let me explain : I have a (delphi) program that does mqconnx() to a mq v 7.5 on linux 32-bit.
I start the program, and it connects perfectly.
I stop the queue manager, change qm.ini to have
... and when I start the queue manager, and try to connect from my program, I receive MQRC = 2539 meaning "MQRC_CHANNEL_CONFIG_ERROR"
The problem is reproducible 100% :
MaxChannels=200 -> mqconX() = ok
MaxChannels=20000 -> mqconnX() rc = 2539
Any ideas ?
Sebastian. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 6:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Try a smaller increment, like 400, 800, 1200, ... to see where it breaks. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 6:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Have you tried with 2,000? 20,000 may be too much for your hardware...
There are limitations....  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastia |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
Thanks, guys !
I was doing it right now ...
The results are :
>>> 16.910 is OK
>>> 16.920 is KO
What now ?
Sebastian |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastia |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 6:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
HW is
Model xSeries 236
MT = 8841-11Y
A bit old, but ... good enough for me !
( ) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastia |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 1:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
mr SAPER : I do "define" the Max value to be 20.000,
but the error is on FIRST mqConnX() call !!!
Have a good wekend !
Sebastian. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
sebastia wrote: |
Thanks, guys !
I was doing it right now ...
The results are :
>>> 16.910 is OK
>>> 16.920 is KO
What now ?
Sebastian |
Great. So you found your hardware limit. You might be able to stretch that some more with additional memory unless you're already at the max...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastia |
Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 9:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
mr SAPER, I am not saying you are wrong, but ...
... when I define this value to qmgr, we do have no error,
neither memory is allocated, I guess.
The error is produced when I establish THE FIRST SVRCONN channel.
Do you realy think at this specific moment a big amount of memory is allocated fot ALL 16.000 control blocks ?
And a bit further : what is the meaning of the error message ?
I find "MQRC_CHANNEL_CONFIG_ERROR" quite inapropiate ... if some hardware limit has been reached, I mean, the software has to be prepared to manage it properly.
if I issue a "new()" statement, I also code "try" and "OnError" ...
Guess I'll have to open a PMR ... jajaja
Thanks for your help.
Sebastian. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
my take on it is that it tries to allocate slot x of y and realizing that y is beyond the OS capability returns some kind of error. Therefore it does not matter whether x is 1 or y as it looks for a y array and gets something line an outofbounds exception.... or object does not exist exception ....  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastia |
Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
ok, I agree it is possible to work this way, yes
but I think the code has to be fixed to catch the offbound error and return an appropiate RC
more on monday ... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 12:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
I couldn't replicate this error on win/xp pro (vmware) with 1024meg on WMQ v7.0.0.0. I set MaxChannels and MaxActiveChannels to 32767.
How much RAM is allocated to the LPAR? How many qmgrs in the LPAR? How many channels are defined to the LPAR? How many channels are defined in the qmgr that is failing?
The error seems to make some sense, given the virtual nature of modern o/s's. Perhaps at the time of WMQs request for (virtual) storage to satisfy the new MQCD, the o/s couldn't provide it.
Was this logged in the Windows log? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastia |
Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 12:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
hi, mr Bruce
The machine has no LPARs, it is an old xSeries 236.
I dont remember the RAM right now - will tell tomorrow morning,
but there is only one Queue Manager, and it has just 2 SVRCONN channels for me, plus all the "system" objects.
Cant look into Windows log, as it is a Red Hat linux .. jejeje
More hw/sw details tomorrow 12 .. CET.
Sweet dreams. Sebastian. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ramires |
Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 12:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 24 Jun 2001 Posts: 523 Location: Portugal - Lisboa
|
I've just installed a v7.5 on a Fedora (I had a 7.0... before). Got the same error when using Maxchannels=16913. This is the test I did:
Code: |
[mqm@fc14rami bin]$ cat /var/mqm/qmgrs/FEDOQM1/qm.ini | grep -i max
MAXCHANNELS=16913 ; Maximum number of channels allowed, the
MAXACTIVECHANNELS=16913 ; Maximum number of channels allowed to be active at
[mqm@fc14rami bin]$ strmqm FEDOQM1
WebSphere MQ queue manager 'FEDOQM1' starting.
The queue manager is associated with installation 'Installation1'.
5 log records accessed on queue manager 'FEDOQM1' during the log replay phase.
Log replay for queue manager 'FEDOQM1' complete.
Transaction manager state recovered for queue manager 'FEDOQM1'.
WebSphere MQ queue manager 'FEDOQM1' started using V7.5.0.0.
[mqm@fc14rami bin]$ ./amqscnxc -x localhost -C CL.TCP
Sample AMQSCNXC start
Connecting to the default queue manager
using the server connection channel CL.TCP
on connection name localhost.
MQCONNX ended with reason code 2539
|
Looks like a bug.
I tried the same test against a v7.5 on windows and no error there. _________________ Obrigado / Thanks you |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 12:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
sebastia wrote: |
hi, mr Bruce
The machine has no LPARs, it is an old xSeries 236.
I dont remember the RAM right now - will tell tomorrow morning,
but there is only one Queue Manager, and it has just 2 SVRCONN channels for me, plus all the "system" objects.
Cant look into Windows log, as it is a Red Hat linux .. jejeje
More hw/sw details tomorrow 12 .. CET.
Sweet dreams. Sebastian. |
I suppose you mean x286. Antique iron, to say the least.
Use post-POST BIOS to determine physical memory.
Use the appropriate UNIX commands to interrogate virtual memory allocation inside the o/s.
Search Sr. Gogle for hardware specifications of the pc to discover RAM maximum. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ramires |
Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 12:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 24 Jun 2001 Posts: 523 Location: Portugal - Lisboa
|
well... I missed a very basic thing , and also you mr Sebastia! Check errors logs:
I have:
AMQ6024: Insufficient resources are available to complete a system request.
and a FDC
Code: |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| |
| WebSphere MQ First Failure Symptom Report |
| ========================================= |
| |
| Date/Time :- Sun October 21 2012 21:27:34 EDT |
| UTC Time :- 1350869254.152463 |
| UTC Time Offset :- -240 (EST) |
| Host Name :- fc14rami.labtest |
| Operating System :- Linux 2.6.35.14-106.fc14.i686 |
| PIDS :- 5724H7224 |
| LVLS :- 7.5.0.0 |
| Product Long Name :- WebSphere MQ for Linux (x86 platform) |
| Vendor :- IBM |
| Installation Path :- /opt/mqm |
| Installation Name :- Installation1 (1) |
| Probe Id :- XY132002 |
| Application Name :- MQM |
| Component :- xstCreateExtent |
| SCCS Info :- /build/p000_P/src/lib/cs/unix/amqxstex.c, |
| Line Number :- 535 |
| Build Date :- Jun 4 2012 |
| Build Level :- p000-L120604 |
| Build Type :- IKAP - (Production) |
| Effective UserID :- 501 (mqm) |
| Real UserID :- 501 (mqm) |
| Program Name :- amqrmppa |
| Addressing mode :- 32-bit |
| LANG :- en_US.UTF-8 |
| Process :- 18698 |
| Process(Thread) :- 18832 |
| Thread :- 5 |
| ThreadingModel :- PosixThreads |
| UserApp :- FALSE |
| ConnId(1) IPCC :- 92 |
| ConnId(3) QM-P :- 430 |
| Last HQC :- 3.0.0-1521836 |
| Last HSHMEMB :- 0.0.0-0 |
| Major Errorcode :- xecP_E_NO_RESOURCE |
| Minor Errorcode :- OK |
| Probe Type :- MSGAMQ6024 |
| Probe Severity :- 2 |
| Probe Description :- AMQ6024: Insufficient resources are available to |
| complete a system request. |
| FDCSequenceNumber :- 1 |
| Arith1 :- 4294967295 (0xffffffff) |
| Arith2 :- 22 (0x16) |
| Comment1 :- Failed to get memory segment: shmget(0x00000000, |
| 33558528) [rc=-1 errno=22] Invalid argument |
| Comment2 :- Invalid argument |
| Comment3 :- Configure kernel (for example, shmmax) to allow a |
| shared memory segment of at least 33558528 bytes |
| |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|