Author |
Message
|
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:14 am Post subject: Flow Failure MQGet |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
Deleted
Last edited by kotagiriaashish on Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
So the user trace just stops reporting on a single message flow, when it is in theory in the middle of processing.
And the EG continues to process and doesn't fail or die or etc?
And the user trace doesn't indicate that the flow has just started doing something that may take a long time?
And the user trace doesn't indicate that the flow has just executed a statement that will cause the flow to halt, like a RETURN FALSE from a Compute node? Or a lack of return from a compute node? Or a Route to a label that doesn't exist or a route to a terminal that isn't connected? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:27 am Post subject: Re: Flow Failure MQGet |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
mqjeff wrote: |
So the user trace just stops reporting on a single message flow, when it is in theory in the middle of processing.
And the EG continues to process and doesn't fail or die or etc?
And the user trace doesn't indicate that the flow has just started doing something that may take a long time?
And the user trace doesn't indicate that the flow has just executed a statement that will cause the flow to halt, like a RETURN FALSE from a Compute node? Or a lack of return from a compute node? Or a Route to a label that doesn't exist or a route to a terminal that isn't connected? |
Yes Thats exactly whats happening, We have checked and double checked on the disconnected terminals and unwired ports.
ExecutionGroup Continues to process and the same failure registers if we rerun.
No, user trace is not showing anything like the flow is taking long time
No, the failure registers at random points in the flow. when user-trace is not attached it fails at one point and if we start taking trace it fails at another. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
kotagiriaashish wrote: |
We have checked and double checked on the disconnected terminals and unwired ports. |
Your flow design is incorrect. You should have no disconnected terminals or unwired ports. At the very least, you should have Trace nodes connected. The exception being when the main input node is the catch. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
kotagiriaashish wrote: |
We have checked and double checked on the disconnected terminals and unwired ports. |
Your flow design is incorrect. You should have no disconnected terminals or unwired ports. At the very least, you should have Trace nodes connected. The exception being when the main input node is the catch. |
Yes we have exception handling mechanism both at catch and fail terminal of the input node, but the failure only registers at FAIL terminal, catch is being skipped. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Please post your flow composition. What is the Input node to the flow? Either a screenshot or a text representation will work. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
Please post your flow composition. What is the Input node to the flow? Either a screenshot or a text representation will work. |
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Circular paths are never a good idea. Split out this flow, so that the MQGet becomes an MQInput. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
Circular paths are never a good idea. Split out this flow, so that the MQGet becomes an MQInput. |
Its already running in production, we are just supporting it, we cant modify the existing flow. shall i post user trace? will that help you determine the root issue? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
kotagiriaashish wrote: |
lancelotlinc wrote: |
Circular paths are never a good idea. Split out this flow, so that the MQGet becomes an MQInput. |
Its already running in production, we are just supporting it, we cant modify the existing flow. shall i post user trace? will that help you determine the root issue? |
The root issue is the flow has a design flaw. Fix the design flaw. The MQGet node needs to be an MQInput. And the logic after the MQGet needs to go in the new flow. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
I can't see the image, so I don't know for sure what's been displayed.
But let's be clear, if you have used node connections to connect the output terminal of one node to the input terminal of a node that is "up stream" of the output terminal, that is if you have wired a loop in your flow using node connections, then this WILL FAIL.
You WILL create a loop that WILL cause the EG to stack overflow and crash. It's only a question of "when".
If you've gotten away with it so far, then you are merely *lucky*.
It's broken. Fix it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
Deleted
Last edited by kotagiriaashish on Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
You cannot create a circular loop. As mqjeff said, it will cause the EG to crash eventually. Divide your current flow in half. Change the MQGet node to an MQInput node.
It doesn't matter if the flow is already in Production, its wrong.
If you had gone to class, you would have learned this is not acceptable. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
You cannot create a circular loop. As mqjeff said, it will cause the EG to crash eventually. Divide your current flow in half. Change the MQGet node to an MQInput node.
It doesn't matter if the flow is already in Production, its wrong.
If you had gone to class, you would have learned this is not acceptable. |
Have you checked the user trace which I have post it just now? From the trace I am seeing that it is BIP2623E error. My execution group is not crashing, it is running fine even after failure. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|