Author |
Message
|
jillayuvaraj |
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2001 8:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Dec 2001 Posts: 8 Location: Domex Infotech, India
|
hi,
i tried to develop a java application to put a message tp and to get a message from a queue, it is working fine in the same system.
i want to put the message from a java appliatoin to a remote queue.
how can i do it
please tell me the steps and
sample code
yuvaraj
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2001 10:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
You already have the code. It's the same code as putting to a queue on your local queue manager.
Except this time, you put to a Remote queue definition. You will also need a Transmission queue and channels to connect to the remote queue manager.
Read the Intercommunication manual. There's even a section called 'Putting messages on remote queues'.
Cheers,
_________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kolban |
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2001 10:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2001 Posts: 1072 Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA
|
If you want to put a message to a remote queue you have two choices.
1. Put the message to a local queue manager and name the remote queue manager as the ultimate destination. This could be achieved with a qremote definition.
2. Configure the Java app as an MQ client and have it connect directly to the remote queue manager system. It can then put/get the messages to the target queue directly. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jillayuvaraj |
Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2001 2:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Dec 2001 Posts: 8 Location: Domex Infotech, India
|
hi
Thanks a lot for all of your respponse.
yuvaraj |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chanduy9 |
Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2002 9:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 28 Nov 2001 Posts: 177 Location: USA
|
Hi,
Use follwoing as open options..rest will work fine..
MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT | MQC.MQOO_PASS_IDENTITY_CONTEXT | MQC.MQOO_PASS_ALL_CONTEXT | MQC.MQOO_SET_IDENTITY_CONTEXT |MQC.MQOO_SET_ALL_CONTEXT ;
bye bye
Chandra |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bduncan |
Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2002 4:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 11 Apr 2001 Posts: 1554 Location: Silicon Valley
|
Neil,
There is a third possibility (which I'm sure you're aware, but I just wanted to point out for everyone)
If we are dealing with a cluster, in which case we can put the message to the local queue manager, which routes it to the destination queue manager without a qremote definition.
_________________ Brandon Duncan
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
MQSeries.net forum moderator |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|