Author |
Message
|
newpie |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:41 am Post subject: Unable to run mqsiprofile command... |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Jun 2012 Posts: 16
|
HI,
When I run mqsiprofile command I find the error mentioned below.
C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\7.0>mqsiprofile
mqsiprofile repetition disallowed
After some analysis, I could find that its an output of the condition check in the mqsiprofile.cmd script in the bin folder.
set PROSPECTIVE_MQSI_FILEPATH=C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\7.0
if ["%MQSI_FILEPATH%"] NEQ [] (
if {"%MQSI_FILEPATH%"} == {"%PROSPECTIVE_MQSI_FILEPATH%"} (
if {"%1"} == {"silent"} (
rem we are called from mqsicommandconsole
echo.
echo MQSI %MQSI_VERSION%
echo "%MQSI_FILEPATH%"
echo.
) else (
echo mqsiprofile repetition disallowed
)
set PROSPECTIVE_MQSI_FILEPATH=
exit /b 0
)
)
set MQSI_FILEPATH=%PROSPECTIVE_MQSI_FILEPATH%
I could not get what is being checked in this script and why does it throw this error:
Any suggestions/inputs are grateful.
PS: I have uninstalled the existing MB6 completely and installed MB7 , not sure if this has something to do ,like env paths being overwritten etc,.
Thanks,
Allen |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
You should only run this once. Don't repeat it. Opening a WMB command prompt is the same as running it. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
newpie |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Jun 2012 Posts: 16
|
I could run this command multiple times in MB6.0 and also with the understanding that this command helps to know the MB version, ( while it sets the env variables) but surprised to see this error in MB 7..
Please throw somelight on whats the error thrown about and how exactly it works and why its not throwing this error when we run this command in MB 6 console..
Please ignore if my assumptions/understanding is wrong ...Thanks for ur quick reply  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
newpie wrote: |
I could run this command multiple times in MB6.0 |
You're not using v6.0 any more.
The error says 'You ran mqsiprofile more than once in the same shell. dont' do that".
You will get that error every time you run mqsiprofile more than once in the same shell.
Don't do that.
If you want to know what version of Broker your current shell is, you could try reading the documentation, and learning (rather than being told) whether there is such a thing as a command to tell you the version. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
newpie |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Jun 2012 Posts: 16
|
Thanks for ur reply ,.. I understand that the command console for MB itself is calling the mqsiprofile.cmd , as I see this in the properties of the Programs>MB link.
am still wondering how does it work in MB 6.0 console, anything that has been upgraded and I missed it here? Please suggest.
Thanks,
Allen |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
newpie wrote: |
am still wondering how does it work in MB 6.0 console, |
The MB 6.0 console has the MB 6.0 profile applied. That's not the same thing as any other version of the profile.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
Yes, in 6.0 if you kept running the profile it would keep appending to certain environment variables such that they could get too long and/or include duplicated information. The change you see was made to fix that defect.
Kind Regards, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
newpie |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Jun 2012 Posts: 16
|
Many Thanks for the clarification
I understand that everytime we open the MB command console mqisprofile.cmd wil be opened automatically ( which sets the env variables) which enables the console to be able to run all the message broker commands like mqsicreateboker etc,...
Hope my understanding is correct ...
Also, for the point on how to check the Message broker version, for windows I could find that it can be checked under the Registry entries.
where I can see a folder mqsi70 and the details in it.
Also in install.properties file in the folder
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\IBM\MQSI
which shows C\:\\Program\ Files\\IBM\\MQSI\\7.0=7.0.0.1
Please correct me if I am wrong,....
Thanks for your time !
Regards,
Allen |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
mqsiservice -v is handy. But I think you already know this, since you would have Googled the InfoCentre to find it out. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
newpie |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Jun 2012 Posts: 16
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|