Author |
Message
|
j1 |
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:24 am Post subject: deployting multiple copies ofg a message flow |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 139
|
Hi All,
Im trying to deploy multiple copies of a message flow, with each copy reading from and writing to a different st of queues. I would like these different instances to also show up under different names when deployed to the same broker execution group. I have been able to use mqsiapplybaroverride to change the queue names but changing the flow name itself to have it show up as distinct different flows on the broker seems to be a bit of a challenge. I tried changing the cmf flow name in the broker archive but the bar file dosent seem to read from the original queues at all anymore when deployed? any pointers? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
adubya |
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 25 Aug 2011 Posts: 377 Location: GU12, UK
|
Package up the guts of your flow into a subflow and promote the queue name property. Then create flows which contain your subflow and set the promoted queue name appropriately. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Look at using the version option on mqsicreatebar.
Or look at creating a pattern, and deploying multiple instances of the pattern.
Or look at using the Message Broker API in v8 to create message flows based on a set of coding configurations. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paintpot |
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 9:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 19 Sep 2005 Posts: 112 Location: UK
|
Or ... maybe you could use the same input queue, and write data to a ReplyTo Q (which will split it as necessary).
Or have several queues as input to the one message flow.
Or have queue aliases for the applications feeding the data in? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepnair |
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 2:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Feb 2012 Posts: 35
|
Quote: |
I would like these different instances to also show up under different names when deployed to the same broker execution group. |
Sorry didnt get the above quote, u meant u have a single flow with multiple input and output nodes but u want this single flow to appear with different names when deployed in an EG ??
If yes then what do you achieve from this ?
Thanks,
Deep Nair |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 2:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
deepnair wrote: |
Quote: |
I would like these different instances to also show up under different names when deployed to the same broker execution group. |
Sorry didnt get the above quote, u meant u have a single flow with multiple input and output nodes but u want this single flow to appear with different names when deployed in an EG ??
If yes then what do you achieve from this ? |
The OP wants to run different copies of the "same" message flow in the same EG, with each copy configured to use different input and output queues.
I.e. they want to use a message flow as a 'pattern'.... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j1 |
Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 139
|
yes, thats right. conceptually, I am looking to use this as a pattern. but, I was looking at something that was more admin-friendly that didnt need to do anything using the flow in the workspace itself but that was more like using the same broker archive with the compiled message flow and use a script to override the properties in the bar file and spit out different broker archive version... the mqsicreatebar -version option works nicely for now. the pattern approach will also probably be of similar usefullness |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j1 |
Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 139
|
if I were to use a pattern instead, would it create a new broker archive automatically for each pattern instance with the updated attributes ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
j1 wrote: |
if I were to use a pattern instead, would it create a new broker archive automatically for each pattern instance with the updated attributes ? |
... No?
Each pattern instance is a new set of Toolkit resources - flow and message set projects as needed.
You then do normal things to create bar files. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j1 |
Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 139
|
where I am coming from is that the mqsicreatrebar requires to be run against the code in my workspace to create a new version of the same flow with a different name and using different queues. so if the developer makes a mistake and has changed some code that would get propogated. Using a design patterns has the same risks of propogating local edits. isnt it possible to just overidde flow name as well as Queue names in the broker archive itself? I tried opening up the bar file, changing the flow name and re-archiving but this dosent seem to work. something still references the old flow name.... need some method to be able to safely override flow as well as queue names on a broker archive |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j1 |
Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 139
|
so basically the issue comes down to how can one override the compiled message flow name as well as queue attributes on the bar file iteself? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
j1 wrote: |
where I am coming from is that the mqsicreatrebar requires to be run against the code in my workspace to create a new version of the same flow with a different name and using different queues. so if the developer makes a mistake and has changed some code that would get propogated. Using a design patterns has the same risks of propogating local edits. isnt it possible to just overidde flow name as well as Queue names in the broker archive itself? I tried opening up the bar file, changing the flow name and re-archiving but this dosent seem to work. something still references the old flow name.... need some method to be able to safely override flow as well as queue names on a broker archive |
There is not a public method to do what you want.
The options that exist and remain supported are as I've stated.
I do not state that unsupported methods will necessarily cause problems... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|