Author |
Message
|
svemula1 |
Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:33 pm Post subject: Please help me in placing messages from java compute node to |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Feb 2012 Posts: 7
|
Hi,
Can any body please help in placing the messages to MQoutput node from Java compute node.
In detail --
My requirement is I need to read the messages from JMSInput queue and place it to MQOutput node.
I am using Java compute node for the same,am able to read the messages from JMSInput queue.Can any one please send me the code to place the messages in MQoutput node which has read from JMSInput node.I appreciate your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vishnurajnr |
Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 7:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Aug 2011 Posts: 134 Location: Trivandrum
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
svemula1 |
Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 7:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Feb 2012 Posts: 7
|
In between i am need to read property file and get the destination queues.SO i cant directly use JMSTransform node.Please help me. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vishnurajnr |
Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Aug 2011 Posts: 134 Location: Trivandrum
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
svemula1 wrote: |
In between i am need to read property file |
Oh dear. This old perennial.
Broker is NOT a J2EE App Server.
The pro's and cons of reading a properties file has been discussed here many times.
Ask yourself this question.
How often will the data in the properties file change?
If it is close to never then why do you need a properties file in the first place. There are many other ways to store this type of data.
Reading a file for every message will also hit your performance.
etc etc etc.
So go back to a blank sheet of paper, forget all those J2EE tricks (like reading properties files) and start again.
you might also consider why you dismissed the JMSTransform node. Please explain where it will stop you from routing your transformed message to a destination queue?
Finally, have you done a test whereby you put a TraceNode right after the JMSInput Node? Have you seen that data there is as well as the messsage payload? That might prove enlightening. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:38 am Post subject: Re: Please help me in placing messages from java compute nod |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
svemula1 wrote: |
My requirement is I need to read the messages from JMSInput queue and place it to MQOutput node.
I am using Java compute node for the same,am able to read the messages from JMSInput queue. |
I do hope you don't mean you're reading the JMS input queue with code within the Java Compute node. As if you we writing J2EE inside an app server. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
joebuckeye |
Posted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 5:46 am Post subject: Re: Please help me in placing messages from java compute nod |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 24 Aug 2007 Posts: 365 Location: Columbus, OH
|
svemula1 wrote: |
Can any body please help in placing the messages to MQoutput node from Java compute node. |
Just write the message from the JCN to the output terminal and then connect an MQOutput node to the JCN in the toolkit.
See how easy broker makes that?
The MQOutput node can be either hard coded to a specific queue or setup to send the message to a dynamically determined queue (ie DestinationList).
The InfoCenter will contain details on how this can be done. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 6:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
You can use WMB user-defined configurable services to hold queue names if you really must do this. Or of course UDP.
Adding Java to WMB has unleashed so many issues with Java literate developers attempting to use WMB like WAS.
If you want to code like WAS - use WAS. WMB is meant to be different. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|