Author |
Message
|
mqjeff |
Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
It's not a RESTful service just because it's a plain HTTP request.
This seems much more like a plain http request using BasicAuthentication.
Perhaps it is actually a RESTful service where one must send a Login request first, receive a response (including a token of some kind) and then pass the token back as part of the Get File request.
Hard to tell from here.
Either way, a reasonably straight forward Message Broker design. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shammi80 |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Feb 2012 Posts: 32
|
Hi,
I have tried the Http Request node part of Infocenter in which I have configure SSL. But When I send URL request (https) then it not reply back with response. The destination system need username and password before downloading the file.
For example
Here is the URL.
https://impl-cci.workday.com/ccx/cc-blobitory/xxxx/yyyyy/0850735c-2f74-402e-001f-270e2a4e565d
->I need to access the URL for downloading the file.
I have tried Http request node but not succeded . Please let me know if there is any other way to do the same.
Regards
Harish |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 9:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
[quote="shammi80"]I have tried the Http Request node part of Infocenter in which I have configure SSL.[/url]
Well good; knowledge is useful. Apparently irrelevant to what you're trying to do, but useful in future.
shammi80 wrote: |
But When I send URL request (https) then it not reply back with response. |
If the url you're trying to reach is using http rather than https then no, it wouldn't respond because it's not using SSL. What credentials / certificates did you use in the SSL? Were these provided by the source system as an alternative?
shammi80 wrote: |
The destination system need username and password before downloading the file. |
So you keep saying.
shammi80 wrote: |
I have tried Http request node but not succeded . |
Yes, because you seem to be randomly picking things out of the InfoCenter and configuring various parts of WMB to various random vales in the hope it will start working.
shammi80 wrote: |
Please let me know if there is any other way to do |
There are a number of options. Principally you could use the HTTPRequest node properly to provide the basic authentication details you seem to need. Or you could convince the target service to use SSL / https in place of basic authentication as you seem to have that working. Or you could convinced the target service to use SOAP and provide WS-Security details.
In your position, I'd consider basic authentication easier. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shammi80 |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Feb 2012 Posts: 32
|
My flow structure is like this .
Mqinput->HttpRequestnode ->compute node->Mqoutput node.
In this case in Mq input node i am passing the url which i need to hit and pass the URL information to Http request node . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 11:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
shammi80 wrote: |
In this case in Mq input node i am passing the url which i need to hit and pass the URL information to Http request node . |
So where exactly in this masterful design are you now or have you previously attempted to supply the user id & password required by the target URL? And by what means? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shammi80 |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Feb 2012 Posts: 32
|
Hi,
I have created the full flow but I did'nt get any idea how to set the username and password properties in Http request.I have check the Infocenter also . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
shammi80 wrote: |
I have created the full flow |
So that's it? Your entire flow?
shammi80 wrote: |
I did'nt get any idea how to set the username and password properties in Http request. |
Let's start more simply - how in your design does WMB know what user id & password to use? Where is your flow sourcing them from? How have you provided them? UDPs? From the input message? On a Post-It note you've stuck to the inside of the server case? Whispered in a USB port? How? If that is the "full flow" then it would seem to me that this is still missing.
shammi80 wrote: |
I have check the Infocenter also . |
Checked how? By skimming through it looking for a section that says "Here is How You Meet Your Requirement" or by using the search facility? What have you found? What about what you've found don't you understand? Apart from (apparently) all of it? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 1:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
shammi80 wrote: |
My flow structure is like this .
Mqinput->HttpRequestnode ->compute node->Mqoutput node.
In this case in Mq input node i am passing the url which i need to hit and pass the URL information to Http request node . |
Where are your Trace nodes ? _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shammi80 |
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Feb 2012 Posts: 32
|
Hi I have configure the broker with Keystore and trust store.
Please see the mqsireport
C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\7.0>mqsireportproperties MB7BROKER -o BrokerRegistry
r
BrokerRegistry
uuid='BrokerRegistry'
brokerKeystoreType='JKS'
brokerKeystoreFile='C:\Program Files\IBM\gsk7\bin'
brokerKeystorePass='brokerKeystore::password'
brokerTruststoreType='JKS'
brokerTruststoreFile='C:\Program Files\IBM\gsk7\bin'
brokerTruststorePass='brokerTruststore::password'
httpConnectorPortRange=''
httpsConnectorPortRange=''
operationMode='enterprise'
shortDesc=''
longDesc=''
but still I am getting the error:
IBMKeyManager: Problem accessing key store java.io.IOException: Invalid keystore format |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
shammi80 wrote: |
Hi I have configure the broker with Keystore and trust store. |
That's nice. Why? What has this to do with what you originally posted about?
shammi80 wrote: |
but still I am getting the error:
IBMKeyManager: Problem accessing key store java.io.IOException: Invalid keystore format |
Which would be because......? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shammi80 |
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Feb 2012 Posts: 32
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Again, well done for finding the InfoCenter. With luck, it's not the one for the version you're using.
What has this to do with your originally stated aim to pass a user id & password as basic authorisation? I thought we discovered earlier that the url is http not https? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shammi80 |
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Feb 2012 Posts: 32
|
As i have to access the Https on SSL so I need to configure the same as mentioned in Infocenter tutorial. I have applied the username and password in Compute node as header requst before Http request node and supply URL statically in the Http request node but still I am getting this error , I am not sure what I have missed.
My flow is
Mqinput->Compute->HttpRequest node-> MqOutput |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
shammi80 wrote: |
As i have to access the Https on SSL so I need to configure the same as mentioned in Infocenter tutorial. I have applied the username and password in Compute node as header requst before Http request node and supply URL statically in the Http request node but still I am getting this error , I am not sure what I have missed.
My flow is
Mqinput->Compute->HttpRequest node-> MqOutput |
TRACE NODES ? _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Quote: |
brokerKeystoreFile='C:\Program Files\IBM\gsk7\bin' |
This is entirely incorrect.
It is not remotely the place that a keystore file would be held.
Not only that, it's a directory, and not an actual keystore file. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|