Author |
Message
|
sgn87 |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 2:34 pm Post subject: MRM Validation failing |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 23 Mar 2011 Posts: 4
|
Hello Everyone
I have created a simple flow which takes a message from an Input queue(Queue_A) and puts it in an output q(Queue_B). I wanted to perform validations on the incoming message, so i created Input.mxsd with the following:
Message type- Employee_input
having 2 local elements Name (string) and Age(int).
I Have set the following in Mqinput node properties:
Message domain-MRM
Message type- Employee_input
Validation- Content and value
Still if I put the following message in the Input queue(Queue_A) it still reaches the output q without throwing any exceptions.
Message:
"TEST"
Please note I am putting this message without any tags so ideally it should fail.
I am using MB V6.0.0.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 2:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 2:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Even if you continue to decide you really need to stick with Broker 6.0, you should absolutely not be at 6.0.0.0. You should be at 6.0.0.<last>, where <last> is 10 to the best of my poor recollection. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sgn87 |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 3:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 23 Mar 2011 Posts: 4
|
Hi
The reason of using 6.0.0.0 is that we have that broker version installed and running in our project.
Regards
SGN |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 3:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
sgn87 wrote: |
The reason of using 6.0.0.0 is that we have that broker version installed and running in our project. |
That's still a bad idea.
Upgrade it.
You otherwise haven't provided sufficient information to troubleshoot your issue.
Try running a user trace or at least taking a Trace node of ${Root} and thinking about what it means in relationship to your message model.
You're much better off forgetting MRM entirely and going right to Broker v8 and learning DFDL instead of MRM. It's much better for your career. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sgn87 |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 3:23 pm Post subject: Screenshots |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 23 Mar 2011 Posts: 4
|
Message flow:
[img]http://postimage.org/image/4geo4yu73/[/img]
Input xsd:
[img]http://postimage.org/image/58hc45ye7/[/img]
MQ Input node:
[img]http://postimage.org/image/ryggx5hlr/[/img]
The trace node is not being generated and every message is being sent to output queue.
Messages:
1) TEST
2)<Employee_Input><Name>SG</Name><Age>22</Age></Employee_Input>
3)<Employee_Input><Name>SG</Name><Age>ABC</Age></Employee_Input>
All these messages are being sent from Input queue to output queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
There is no valid business reason to stay on an unpatched version of v6.0. You are taking a huge gamble, and it is *far* less risky to upgrade to the latest fix pack.
You should convince your bosses to upgrade to v8. XMLNSC with validation enabled makes the MRM parser look a little flat-footed. Not to mention the delights of DFDL ( because mqjeff already did that for me ). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 5:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
sgn87 wrote: |
The reason of using 6.0.0.0 is that we have that broker version installed and running in our project. |
That's not a reason, that's an excuse.
And if it's running properly, why are you posting here? Isn't the point of this thread that this old, unpatched, unsupported version of WMB isn't working properly? Or at least as you expect? Like there's a bug in it? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
joebuckeye |
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:58 am Post subject: Re: Screenshots |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 24 Aug 2007 Posts: 365 Location: Columbus, OH
|
sgn87 wrote: |
Message flow:
[img]http://postimage.org/image/4geo4yu73/[/img]
The trace node is not being generated and every message is being sent to output queue.
Messages:
1) TEST
2)<Employee_Input><Name>SG</Name><Age>22</Age></Employee_Input>
3)<Employee_Input><Name>SG</Name><Age>ABC</Age></Employee_Input>
All these messages are being sent from Input queue to output queue. |
You need to drop the Try/Catch node and put a trace node before your compute node and one after.
And you really need to dump v6. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|