Author |
Message
|
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 6:56 am Post subject: Help Regarding UserDefined Nodes [Solved] |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
Hi,
I was just experimenting with user-defined nodes and found it was pretty easy to expose a subflow as user defined node in Version: 7.0.0.3 Build id: 7.0.0.3-20110825_1025 but the difficult part was to create a user defined node in java,
these are the steps i followed
Creating an input node in Java:
Code: |
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v7r0m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.etools.mft.doc%2Fas09950_.htm |
then i exported the file as .par file and placed it in a folder and ran >mqsichangebroker MB7BROKER -l C:\lil
the command ran successfully but when i restart the broker services and the toolkit the node never shows up!
this was not the case with implementing a subflow as userdefined node
what i dont get is how to link a XXX.msgnode with XXX.java? can any one help me please 
Last edited by kotagiriaashish on Mon Jan 30, 2012 6:45 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
The URL Tag is a lot better to use for referencing a URL....
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v7r0m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.etools.mft.doc%2Fas09950_.htm
The node might very well be there in the RUNTIME system.
There is another step you need to do to make it appear in the toolkit. The toolkit is completly divorced from the runtime until you specify a domain connection.
One TK installation can connect to many different brokers. Therefore, you have to install your node into the TK AS WELL AS into the Runtime.
I haven't created a custom node since V2.1 so I can't direct you to how to install it into the TK. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rekarm01 |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 1:01 pm Post subject: Re: Help Regarding UserDefined Nodes |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 1415
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:16 am Post subject: thanks guys!! |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
ill go through that  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:08 am Post subject: Re: Help Regarding UserDefined Nodes |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
All links point to the same topics...packaging and updating the lil paths but the node never shows up on the tool kit
i tried both ways I.E creating the .PAR type archive with specified folder structure and tried exporting as a jar file... i think smdavies99 was correct the node may be in the broker run time but .... I have to get it into the toolkit
....
i cant answer if you ask.. why specifically i need to get the node into toolkit...
as i said this is just an experiment... and trust me im banging my head against the broker since a couple of days... but im unable to complete the experiment... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 11:55 pm Post subject: Re: Help Regarding UserDefined Nodes |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
kotagiriaashish wrote: |
All links point to the same topics...packaging and updating the lil paths but the node never shows up on the tool kit |
Uh. For me at least, that link points to 'Creating the user interface representation of a user defined node in the WebSphere Message broker Toolkit".
I.e. the piece you are missing...
You need to create two separate things, and deploy two separate things. The first is the PAR or jar or lil file, that you need to add to lilpath.
The second is the Toolkit plugin that needs to get deployed to the Toolkit, and is not a par or jar or lil... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
Could any one please tell me how to register a node as input node on message broker....
I have Implemented the MbInputNode Interface and I just cant figure out whats going wrong with this....
I even put the jar file into a folder and added it to the lil path... but the node never registers as input node...
Shall I provide a PI of my message node project??? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Follow the sample included in the toolkit for user defined nodes. The instructiions are very specific. You likely missed a step. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
adubya |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 25 Aug 2011 Posts: 377 Location: GU12, UK
|
Are you trying to get the node to appear in Toolkit ?
If so then Right Click on your Node project, select "Package..", then "Plug-in jars" and "Next>"
On the displayed dialog then change the "Destination" directory to be C:\Program Files\IBM\WMBT700 (assuming this is the folder toolkit is installed in) and select "Finish". This will build your node and install the jar into the toolkit plugins folder.
Then quit toolkit and restart but add the parameter "-clean" to the toolkit exe pathname, this will reload all plugins.
If all that's worked then your node should appear in the msgflow palette. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
adubya wrote: |
Are you trying to get the node to appear in Toolkit ?
If so then Right Click on your Node project, select "Package..", then "Plug-in jars" and "Next>"
On the displayed dialog then change the "Destination" directory to be C:\Program Files\IBM\WMBT700 (assuming this is the folder toolkit is installed in) and select "Finish". This will build your node and install the jar into the toolkit plugins folder.
Then quit toolkit and restart but add the parameter "-clean" to the toolkit exe pathname, this will reload all plugins.
If all that's worked then your node should appear in the msgflow palette. |
The Node is already appearing in the toolkit and I have written the Java code with the naming conventions ... the problem is that when i try to build a bar file exception throws up and says "No input node detected".. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 6:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
And finally... it worked...
All I had to do was to name the .jar file same as the message node project and name the class file with the same name as the node with a "Node" as post fix on it.... specal thanks for lancelotlinc |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotagiriaashish |
Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 9:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Aug 2011 Posts: 165
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kiruthigeshwar |
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:54 am Post subject: Same Issue |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 31 Oct 2012 Posts: 50
|
Hi All,
I am trying to install a plugin for a user defined node implemented as subflow. Installation compeleted sccessfully. But the node is not displayed under pallette. If I try to import a PI of a flow with the node, it throws an error that the sublow is not found.
Please help me with this _________________ Regards,
K |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:03 am Post subject: Re: Same Issue |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
kiruthigeshwar wrote: |
Installation compeleted sccessfully. But the node is not displayed under pallette. |
Then the installation into the Toolkit was not successful, even if you believe it was _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kiruthigeshwar |
Posted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:12 pm Post subject: Re: Same Issue |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 31 Oct 2012 Posts: 50
|
Vitor wrote: |
kiruthigeshwar wrote: |
Installation compeleted sccessfully. But the node is not displayed under pallette. |
Then the installation into the Toolkit was not successful, even if you believe it was |
Is there any log I can check to find the error occurred. Or what could be the issue. Will installing the plugins using links file help? _________________ Regards,
K |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|