Author |
Message
|
rubsan |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:54 pm Post subject: Getting Timeout Error:simple message flow |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Jan 2012 Posts: 4
|
Hi
I am new to message broker and I am trying to produce a webservice using SOAPINPUT and SOAPReply nodes.
I am getting a timeout error when running the test in the tookit.
my message flow looks like:
SoapInput---------->RouteToLabel
AddLabel------->AddCompute----------->SoapReply.
DECLARE ns NAMESPACE '****service.second.***';
CREATE COMPUTE MODULE AddNumbersFlow_Compute
CREATE FUNCTION Main() RETURNS BOOLEAN
BEGIN
-- CALL CopyMessageHeaders();
--CALL CopyEntireMessage();
SET OutputRoot.SOAP.Body.ns:addResponse = InputRoot.SOAP.Body.ns:add.ns:a + InputRoot.SOAP.Body.ns:add.ns:b;
RETURN TRUE;
END;
END MODULE;
Any help is highly appreciated.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 1:13 pm Post subject: Re: Getting Timeout Error:simple message flow |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
rubsan wrote: |
Any help is highly appreciated. |
What does the user trace tell you? At a pinch, what does the debugger tell you?
What told you to have both of the Copy CALLs commented out?
What version of WMB? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rubsan |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Jan 2012 Posts: 4
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rubsan |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Jan 2012 Posts: 4
|
Quote: |
What told you to have both of the Copy CALLs commented out? |
since headers are optional, and I am setting the required response field in the esql. Isnt it how it should be? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
rubsan wrote: |
since headers are optional, and I am setting the required response field in the esql. Isnt it how it should be? |
One header in the message tree is not optional.
It's also an unusual state of affairs where you don't want to either:
- copy the message into the output and tweak it
- copy the headers from dowstream into the output & use them as a starting point.
So I asked the question, as in the simple flow indicated I would have expected one or the other, with one being more likely. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rubsan |
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Jan 2012 Posts: 4
|
Thanks, I will build upon this..
Since you said one header in a message is not optional so I was wondering then how did my code work? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
rubsan wrote: |
Since you said one header in a message is not optional so I was wondering then how did my code work? |
I didn't say message.
If you omit it, WMB creates one based on defaults. This is clearly enough in your scenario but that's not true in every case. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|