Author |
Message
|
ruchir123 |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:42 am Post subject: Continuous Flow for 1 minute |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
Hi all,
I have a requirement to RUN my flow for 1 minute. Actually i have a flow to fetch data from database. Now what i need is i will check if the data is having all the records, if it missed any record to fetch then i need to re-run my flow to fetch again. I have to continue this process for 1 minute if correct data is not fetched. Then i will suspend my flow.
Please suggest me how i can RUN my flow for 1 minute.
Thanks a lot in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:50 am Post subject: Re: Continuous Flow for 1 minute |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ruchir123 wrote: |
Actually i have a flow to fetch data from database. Now what i need is i will check if the data is having all the records, if it missed any record to fetch then i need to re-run my flow to fetch again. |
That's ridiculous. Why not code the flow to fetch all the data it needs, ideally as the data arrives in the database, rather than run-stop-check-rerun-rinse-repeat? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 10:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
You heard what happened to the RPG programmer, didn't you? They found his dead body in the shower... he was following the directions on the shampoo bottle and got stuck in a loop. Died of old age. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ruchir123 |
Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 1:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
Hi Lancelothic and Vitor thanks for your replies.
Actually i will fetch data from buffer and on my request that buffer will fetch data from other place. So it is possible in my first execution all the data in the buffer is not present , as may be its flow in the process, so i need to execute my flow again to fetch the remaining data from buffer.
So please suggest me is there any way around to solve this issue.
Thanks a lot. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ruchir123 wrote: |
Actually i will fetch data from buffer and on my request that buffer will fetch data from other place. So it is possible in my first execution all the data in the buffer is not present , as may be its flow in the process, so i need to execute my flow again to fetch the remaining data from buffer. |
I stand with "ridiculous". Given that you clearly have a way of determining if this "buffer" is complete (because you need to know if you need to run your flow again), only trigger the flow when this "buffer" is complete. Or better still drain the buffer as it fills and only process when you have complete data. Or have your flow fetch this data from this "other place".
Or almost anything else.
ruchir123 wrote: |
So please suggest me is there any way around to solve this issue. |
Fix the design. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Vitor wrote: |
ruchir123 wrote: |
So please suggest me is there any way around to solve this issue. |
Fix the design. |
Define "buffer", its initial values for each flow instance..., its scope..., when all values are present and where to fetch them...
You NEED to redesign this.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ruchir123 |
Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
Hi Thanks for your replies.
But actually it is something like we are making a webservice call to other flow. That flow is fetching data from a buffer. So if in the first call from that flow if all the data is not fetched then we need to make call to that flow again. This will continue for 1 minute if all ther required data is not fetched from other flow.
So please suggest me how to achieve this scenario.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ruchir123 |
Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 Posts: 58
|
We cannot redesign the flow,, as the Other Flow is existing service so we can only use it, we cannot change it.
So what can be done please tell |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 5:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ruchir123 wrote: |
We cannot redesign the flow,, as the Other Flow is existing service so we can only use it, we cannot change it. |
What "other flow"? You're dripping information on us.
ruchir123 wrote: |
So what can be done please tell |
Basically nothing. Your current flow design (run for 1 minute, check the results in some way you've not bothered to tell us, rerun the flow to get the rest of the data) cannot be achieved. It cannot be done. WMB will not do this.
You need to resdesign it. Why are you posting on this forum if you're not prepared to listen to our advice?
If the process that fills this database "buffer" is another WMB flow:
- it sounds like that's been designed to the same high standards you're trying to apply here (!)
- the fact that it's an existing service is no good reason it can't be extended to supoort you
- if it's a WMB flow as you indicate this gives you a number of potential solutions.
But if you're determined to stick with this design then go in peace and good luck to you. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
ruchir123 wrote: |
Hi Thanks for your replies.
But actually it is something like we are making a webservice call to other flow. That flow is fetching data from a buffer. So if in the first call from that flow if all the data is not fetched then we need to make call to that flow again. This will continue for 1 minute if all ther required data is not fetched from other flow.
So please suggest me how to achieve this scenario.  |
The right design is having the service that is fetching the data from the buffer not return until the data fetched is complete...
Note: (this was your Xmas and new year present)  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
ruchir123 wrote: |
Hi Thanks for your replies.
But actually it is something like we are making a webservice call to other flow. That flow is fetching data from a buffer. So if in the first call from that flow if all the data is not fetched then we need to make call to that flow again. This will continue for 1 minute if all ther required data is not fetched from other flow.
So please suggest me how to achieve this scenario.  |
The right design is having the service that is fetching the data from the buffer not return until the data fetched is complete...
Note: (this was your Xmas and new year present)  |
I bought the OP that gift a couple of posts back. Let's hope we both kept the receipts.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|