Author |
Message
|
rgn |
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:39 am Post subject: Error 'IBM.WMQ.Nmqi.NmqiException' |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Dec 2011 Posts: 15
|
We have a windows service that accesses the QMGR using amqmdnet.dll. All of this works great on our Win 2K3 servers with MQ6, but we will be asked to move to 2K8 servers and MQ7 and so I have recomplied with the new version of the dll and redeployed and I get the error above when trying to connect.
Now, right now I am targeting Any CPU in VS2008, and I might need to specify x86 since the 2K8 server is 64bit, but I wanted to make sure there wasn't something more I might need to be doing besides just building with the new dll.
I have tried to find issues with MQ7, Server 2008 and this error, but I haven't found what I am looking for yet. I would appreciate anything you could offer. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rgn |
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 9:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Dec 2011 Posts: 15
|
Thanks for the quick reply. Here is what I can answer from your questions...
Quote: |
What's the full exception call stack? |
That isn't something I can see in the error logs and I would have to debug the service, which I haven't setup yet.
Quote: |
Any messages in the queue manager error logs? |
This isn't something that I have access to and will try and see if someone from that group can check for me and tell me what they see.
Quote: |
Is this potentially related to |
I have viewed this a couple times and although there is a lot in this I don't understand, I don't think it is the same issue.
What I believe, which I am getting ready to test now, is that if I change and build to target a different platform, that everything would work. I am more curious if it was general consensus that if I changed the v6 dll to the version 7 dll and rebuilt it would work. But I think I am going to have to build for x86 anyway since the server is 64bit.[/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 9:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
Well I can make the same offer if it helps - grab a trace of the exception and shove it somewhere I can get it, and I'll have a very quick look to see if I can identify the cause.
Aside from a trace, the full call stack would be the most useful as it indicates where the problem came from.
Not sure if you need to compile for x86 - we ship both 32 and 64 bit application layer binaries (bin, bin64 mqm.dll for example) so my first thought is either should work. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rgn |
Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Dec 2011 Posts: 15
|
Quote: |
Not sure if you need to compile for x86 - we ship both 32 and 64 bit application layer binaries (bin, bin64 mqm.dll for example) so my first thought is either should work. |
amqmdnet.dll is only in the bin folder, not the bin64 folder, so that is why I thought that I would have to build and target x86.
Which I have now tried and that didn't work either...
I know that when I built for 64bit 2K3 Server using MQv6, I had to install C++ Redist I think. I will have to go back and look to make sure I am correct.
Sorry I didn't respond right away...I am working between a couple projects and missed the notify of your reply. I will try and get the stack info... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 1:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
I'd go back to my earlier thoughts - What is the complete exception including call stack, and can you get a trace of it where I could have a quick browse?
The amqmdnet is put into the GAC and flagged with CPU type any, I believe... (actually the compile doesnt specify /platform, so the default is anycpu, and I believe I've heard of it running in 64 bit apps ok) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rgn |
Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 6:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Dec 2011 Posts: 15
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 6:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
No - MQ v7 and v7.1 silently install the 64 bit runtime needed so there is no manual steps. The last bit isnt applicable either as MQ v7+ does support 64 bit user applications.
Good thought though |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rgn |
Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 6:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Dec 2011 Posts: 15
|
Okay...thanks.
I will work on getting the stack as soon as I can...I am currently covered up with another release effort right now. Should be able to get something later today... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rgn |
Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Dec 2011 Posts: 15
|
Guys I am sorry. I tried off and on yesterday to be able to debug this service remotely and I could never get it to work...not sure why. I am now out of time as I have other issues that are more pressing, so I will be pushing this testing off until later.
Thank you for your help and responses. Please advice me on the best way to close this question out.
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 7:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
rgn wrote: |
Please advice me on the best way to close this question out.
|
We're not a help desk. This is not a ticket. You've told us you're not going to have time to get us the additional information needed to progress & that's all the "closing" needed.
It's also much more polite than many who just disappear off & never respond. Thank you.
When "later" turns up repost. Depending on how much time has passed you might want to consider a new thread which refers to this one. Or not. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rgn |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 7:39 am Post subject: Back for more testing.... |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Dec 2011 Posts: 15
|
All,
I am back to pick up on this testing and I might be able to provide more info than I gave before. I have since created a small app on my desktop that uses MQv6 to write to the queue and check the queue depth. This all worked with MQ6, but I uninstalled that and installed v7 and I am getting the error listed below.
Exception of type 'IBM.WMQ.Nmqi.NmqiException' was thrown.
Stack trace....
at IBM.WMQ.Nmqi.NmqiTools.GetQueueManagerInfo(NmqiEnvironment env, NmqiMQ mq, Hconn hconn)
at IBM.WMQ.Nmqi.UnmanagedHconn.UpdateHconn(NmqiMQ mqInstance, Phconn phconn)
at IBM.WMQ.Nmqi.UnmanagedNmqiMQ.MQCONNX(String pQMgrName, MQCNO& pConnectOpts, Hconn parentHconn, Phconn phconn, Int32& pCompCode, Int32& pReason)
at IBM.WMQ.Nmqi.UnmanagedNmqiMQ.MQCONNX(String pQMgrName, MQConnectOptions pConnectOpts, Phconn phconn, Int32& pCompCode, Int32& pReason)
at IBM.WMQ.MQQueueManager.Connect(String queueManagerName)
at IBM.WMQ.MQQueueManager..ctor(String queueManagerName, Hashtable properties)
at MQ_Depth_Checker.Form1.displayQueueDepth() in D:\Documents and Settings\user\My Documents\Visual Studio 2008\Projects\MQ Depth Checker\MQ Depth Checker\Form1.vb:line 136 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 8:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
Do you have +inq authority to the qmgr?
If this is a windows server, are there any messages in the queue manager error logs (mqdata\qmgrs\<qmgrname>\errors\amqerr01.log) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rgn |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 8:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Dec 2011 Posts: 15
|
I am getting the MQ guys to look into that...I know nothing has changed since v6. If the qMgr is on 6 and the client is 6, would I need the +inq authority? Or do I only need that when I go to v7...?
05/15/2012 02:47:54 PM - Process(5101.323209) User(mqm) Program(amqrmppa)
AMQ9208: Error on receive from host dhcp-.
EXPLANATION:
An error occurred receiving data from dhcp-over TCP/IP. This may be due to a communications failure.
ACTION:
The return code from the TCP/IP (read) call was 104 (X'68'). Record these
values and tell the systems administrator. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 9:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
rgn wrote: |
I am getting the MQ guys to look into that...I know nothing has changed since v6. If the qMgr is on 6 and the client is 6, would I need the +inq authority? Or do I only need that when I go to v7...?
05/15/2012 02:47:54 PM - Process(5101.323209) User(mqm) Program(amqrmppa)
AMQ9208: Error on receive from host dhcp-.
EXPLANATION:
An error occurred receiving data from dhcp-over TCP/IP. This may be due to a communications failure.
ACTION:
The return code from the TCP/IP (read) call was 104 (X'68'). Record these
values and tell the systems administrator. |
Clearly a network issue. WMQ is the victim of this, and is merely reporting it.
Refer this to your network folks. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|