Author |
Message
|
WBIMaestro |
Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:50 pm Post subject: Dynamically setting Remote Directory with FileOutput Node |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 18 Feb 2005 Posts: 53
|
Hi,
I have MB 7.0.0.3 installed and am trying to set the remote diretory on the FTP destination server in ESQL code in the OutputLocalEnvironment as below:
Code: |
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.File.Remote.ServerDirectory = RemoteDestination;
|
RemoteDestination is extracted from the input XML tree and set to the OutputLocalEnvironment. The FTP service credentials have been set using setdbparms.
However the file creation on the remote FTP server fails even though the directory exists and is writable by the ftp user. the error in the trace log is:
Quote: |
(0x03000000:NameValue):Text = 'ftp.server.com' (CHARACTER)
)
(0x01000000:Name ):Insert = (
(0x03000000:NameValue):Type = 5 (INTEGER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):Text = 'CWD /xfer/test=>550 No
such directory.' (CHARACTER)
)
(0x01000000:Name ):Insert = (
(0x03000000:NameValue):Type = 5 (INTEGER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):Text = 'FTP' (CHARACTER)
|
any idea what I might be doing wrong?
Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
can you do the same FTP manually, using the broker id and the same credentials and directory name? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
If the remote ent is a Unix/Linux System doing this (inside a FTP session)
will produce a different result from
for example
Code: |
C:\>ftp centos55
Connected to centos55.
220 (vsFTPd 2.0.5)
User (centos55:(none)): garbage
331 Please specify the password.
Password:
230 Login successful.
ftp> cd data1
550 Failed to change directory.
ftp> cd /data1
250 Directory successfully changed.
ftp> bye
221 Goodbye.
C:\I>
|
There is no data1 directory which is a child of the garbage account.
Whereas there is a /data1 directory.
Perhaps the leading / in the directory path is the problem? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WBIMaestro |
Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 18 Feb 2005 Posts: 53
|
yeah, that does seem to be the issue. though that brings up the question - howw would I specify absolute directory paths... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
adubya |
Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 8:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 25 Aug 2011 Posts: 377 Location: GU12, UK
|
WBIMaestro wrote: |
yeah, that does seem to be the issue. though that brings up the question - howw would I specify absolute directory paths... |
From your trace above broker is using an absolute path. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 8:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Follow the advice of 'zpat'.
Use an FTP client yourself.
Login to the destination and use the 'ftp commands' available to navigate to the destination firectory.
upload a file.
When all that works you will know what the path is from the home directory of the account you are logging into. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|