Author |
Message
|
ucbus1 |
Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2003 10:40 am Post subject: UPES question |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
We have a service called "message handler" which infact is a conglomeration of different programs running under message handler as upes service. It so happenned recenly that one of the work instances is picked up by UPES service and at the same time workflow was broeught down along with upes service by AIX administrators.
So the current state the work item is in
State Running
Type Program Activity
Program Name Dummy
This is not there in worklist and stuck in upes activity. How do I restart it. I do have the xml format , but I do not have the correlation id , so I can not put the xml message into the queue to initiate the upes activity
Please let me know how I can handle this
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2003 12:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
using WebClient I believe you can force restart the activity workitem.
-Ratan. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2003 1:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Ucbus:
MQWorkflow will not create a workitem for any automatic start UPES activity, for performance reasons. The only way to get this item back into the ready state is to use the method that Ratan(Laze?) states which will issue the force restart against the ActivityInstance object as opposed to the workitem object.
GOOD LUCK _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2003 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks. But I guess I am missing something. I am not sure how a work instance can be force restarted from web client. In out-of-box client I see under process instance list the following options
1. suspend instance
2. Terminate instance
I do not see a button for 'restart". However I do see the button for "force restart" on work-list. but in my case I dont have work item.
Please let me know
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2003 7:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Ucbus:
You must access the ActivityInstance through the Monitor. When you have the monitor displayed there is a ForceRestart and a ForceFinish button that will be displayed for the activity. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2003 7:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks jmac.I guess really I am missing something. here is what I am seeing on the out-of-box-client
1. On the instance list I hava "littel camerea" button called instance monitor. when I click on it , it takes me to "monitor for process xxxxx" screen.
2. here I see the "icons for different activities" the process model diagram
3. i see only two buttons "refersh" and "back to instance list"
4. When I clcik on the upes activity which I find problem with it takes me to the next screen that says "Properties of Activity Instance xxxxxxx" with following tabs
general
start and exit
staff
data structure
documentation
history
input container
output container
but now where I see "force restart". Sorry I am unable to catch up wityh you. Please let me know
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2003 7:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
ucbus wrote: |
4. When I clcik on the upes activity which I find problem with it takes me to the next screen that says "Properties of Activity Instance xxxxxxx" with following tabs
general
start and exit
staff
data structure
documentation
history
input container
output container
but now where I see "force restart". Sorry I am unable to catch up wityh you. Please let me know
thanks |
On this screen there should be a button bar and one of the icons will be the Force Restart. If you dont see this What version are you running? _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2003 7:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Web Client V3.3.0.3
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2003 7:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
That version should show the button.
I am running V3.4, and on my screen the ForceRestart button is 4th (counting left to right). As I recall it was in the same place in V330. Perhaps someone elese running V330 could verify that. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2003 8:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
I have snet you the zip file containing the screen shots of my web client. Could you please check against yours and let me know "If my thinking is same as what you are thinking" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2003 8:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Ucbus:
In your screen shot I do not see the button.
Please try using the System Administrator when you display the Monitor.
If you are already using the System Administrator, I am not sure what the problem is.
Is this "Out of the Box" client, or have you customized slightly? _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2003 9:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
I logged on as "admin" and the screens ae from Out-of-box client... Can you please send me the screen shots?
ucbus@hotmail.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2003 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks jmac for the file. I have double checked the userid. it is defined as "system admin". I appreciate if any of you let me know what is happenning here
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2003 1:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
ucbus:
If you are still trying to fix it and it is critical to fix, then you might want to write a program to force restart the activity instance using the Workflow API (Java). Should be a very small effort.
-Ratan. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2003 2:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks Ratan.. If it is not too much to ask do you have a code sample which I cna looka t. One more thing is that it really bugs me why our web client (out-of-box) is different?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|