ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexArchives - AllUsing Java

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Using Java View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
chorinne
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:59 am Post subject: Using Java Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 22 Oct 2011
Posts: 1

How do i get Java commands to be recognized in command prompt?
I would like to do some of my Java programming homework at home, and when i type things such as "javac" & "java" it does not recognize it. How do i set it up so it recognizes Java coding?

EDIT by exerk: urls in signature block disabled and poster reported to site admin
___________________________


Last edited by chorinne on Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:06 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:49 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

chorinne wrote:
How do i get Java commands to be recognized in command prompt?
I would like to do some of my Java programming homework at home, and when i type things such as "javac" & "java" it does not recognize it. How do i set it up so it recognizes Java coding?


This requires that you understand the basics of how operating systems and command lines work.

If you don't understand this, you are probably not qualified to write code.

If your home computer is Windows, then I suggest you issue the command "set", as is, without any arguments. Then look at the results, carefully. Read each one, carefully. Think very carefully about what the results say and what they mean.

Then go to Google and find a primer on Basic Operating System Use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ankurlodhi
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 7:17 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 248

this is an MQ blog not a java blog, but still the answer to your question is

you need to set the environment variable for java.

now google it and get on with the work. best of luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexArchives - AllUsing Java
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.