Author |
Message
|
Seshagiri |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 8:20 am Post subject: Channel Issue |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Oct 2011 Posts: 42
|
I am having the following info in the log very frequently
AMQ9206: Error sending data to host 172.19.4.190(1417).
EXPLANATION:
An error occurred sending data over TCP/IP to 172.19.4.190(1417). This may be
due to a communications failure.
ACTION:
The return code from the TCP/IP(write) call was 32 X('20'). Record these values
and tell your systems administrator.
Here 172.19.4.190 (having qmanager Qmgr2) is remote machine and I have a sender channel ie Qmgr1.to.Qmgr2 on machine 172.19.4.111(having Qmagr1).
Here when ever the processes puts the message on the remotequeue of machine 172.19.4.190(ie Qmgr2) the first message is lost but the subsequent messages are delivered. This is repeating every time for example if processes has put 10 messages on the remote queue the first message is lost and after some time again the processes puts another 5 messages again the first message is lost. This we found from the logs of the processes.
Any thing need to be checked for channels or processes? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 8:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Are your messages persistent?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Seshagiri |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 8:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Oct 2011 Posts: 42
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Are your messages persistent?  |
My put options have only these
MQC.MQPMO_SET_IDENTITY_CONTEXT | MQC.MQPMO_SYNCPOINT | MQC.MQPMO_FAIL_IF_QUIESCING
But I found from docs in order to make message persistent we need to set
the attribute as MQPER_PERSISTENT to put options but this is not set in the application.
Please suggest. Also the remote queue DefPersistence is set to yes |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 8:39 am Post subject: Re: Channel Issue |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Seshagiri wrote: |
Any thing need to be checked for channels or processes? |
Is this the same set up you describe here, where you're issuing resets to make the magic come back?
Seshagiri wrote: |
The return code from the TCP/IP(write) call was 32 X('20'). Record these values
and tell your systems administrator |
What does your system administrator say about those values? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Seshagiri |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 8:43 am Post subject: Re: Channel Issue |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Oct 2011 Posts: 42
|
Vitor wrote: |
Is this the same set up you describe here, where you're issuing resets to make the magic come back? |
No this is a different setup.
Vitor wrote: |
What does your system administrator say about those values? |
We have shared this with sysadmin, waiting for his reply. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 8:50 am Post subject: Re: Channel Issue |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Seshagiri wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
Is this the same set up you describe here, where you're issuing resets to make the magic come back? |
No this is a different setup. |
Ah. Because in that thread you mentioned:
Seshagiri wrote: |
I am seeing message loss when the sender channel is being reset and more over when again after some time if messages passes through that channel the first message is lost but the subsequent messages are delivered properly. Why is it so? |
That sounds a lot like what you're describing here. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Seshagiri |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 8:53 am Post subject: Re: Channel Issue |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Oct 2011 Posts: 42
|
What I have said is different where you suggested to go for cluster. But in the setup I am talking is having only 2 systems. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 9:18 am Post subject: Re: Channel Issue |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Seshagiri wrote: |
What I have said is different where you suggested to go for cluster. But in the setup I am talking is having only 2 systems. |
If you have 103 sender/receiver pairs or 1, the principle is the same; don't randomly reset them.
(For the record, that goes double for a cluster sender/receiver).
You're still describing a problem where the first message goes missing. On a set up which has presumably been built to the same standards as the other one. And on which random channel resets are presumably performed. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Seshagiri |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 9:26 am Post subject: Re: Channel Issue |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Oct 2011 Posts: 42
|
What is the solution for the message loss. Do I need to make messages persistent. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 9:35 am Post subject: Re: Channel Issue |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Seshagiri wrote: |
What is the solution for the message loss. Do I need to make messages persistent. |
No, you need to:
a) stop resetting the channel unless you need to
b) work out why you're getting TCP/IP errors in the channel
If you make the messages persistent it will stop messages disappearing due to extreme network problems (more extreme than you're describing here); it will not prevent message loss from channels being reset, badly set up channels or other issues. See my final comment below.
You could also review the channel speed settings; the channel might have been configured to delete non-persistent messages at the first sign of trouble. This is often not the best idea, but given that channel resets are not viewed as dangerous on your site might have been done.
Seshagiri wrote: |
Do I need to make messages persistent |
They should already be, if the application is not setting persistence and the default persistence of the remote queue is yes. You could always look at the message and then you'd know. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 10:53 am Post subject: Re: Channel Issue |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
Seshagiri wrote: |
The return code from the TCP/IP(write) call was 32 X('20'). |
EPIPE from write(). Something or someone broke the connection while it was idle, and when MQ came to use it again, it was gone. Look for a firewall or clever bit of network hardware somewhere in the route between this qmgr and the remote end. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Seshagiri |
Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Oct 2011 Posts: 42
|
I am having a question regarding persistent messages. If I make my messages as persistent and if there are lot of messages flooded into my qmanager say on 103 tranmission queues will the Qmanager auto extend the MQ logs ie SCL0000 etc.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 8:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Seshagiri wrote: |
will the Qmanager auto extend the MQ logs ie SCL0000 etc.. |
Only to the limit you defined when you built the queue manager. Once those limits are reached the queue manager will consider the log full, and act accordingly. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 8:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Seshagiri wrote: |
If I make my messages as persistent |
Also, pedantically, you can't make the messages persistent because they're not your messages. They belong to the application which puts them, which gets to decide their persistence.
We've discussed this a lot here. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 8:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
Vitor wrote: |
Seshagiri wrote: |
If I make my messages as persistent |
Also, pedantically, you can't make the messages persistent because they're not your messages. They belong to the application which puts them, which gets to decide their persistence.
We've discussed this a lot here. |
I agree , i could see this kind of mistakes happens in most of the scenarios.
my only suggestion to SeshaGiri is "Do not just escape from the issue..by resolving it by making Persistent messages, think logically, reset the channel and see does it work or not. _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|