Author |
Message
|
superstar |
Posted: Wed May 12, 2004 1:07 pm Post subject: RFHUTIL - Connection to remote Queue Manager |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 May 2004 Posts: 31
|
Hi All,
My broker sits on a different machine. I have to put messages onto that Queue Manager using RFHUTIL. Can some one hlep me how to do that.
There's a field that allows us to enter remote queue manager's name. But I have no clue what to enter into that field.
Please help me out,
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed May 12, 2004 1:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
use RFHUTILC instead. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
superstar |
Posted: Wed May 12, 2004 1:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 May 2004 Posts: 31
|
jeff,
how to use the RFHUTILC ?
1. Where do we need to enter the Remote Q manager name.
2. How would the name look like? I mean do we need to give the connection name of the box where the Qmanager sits?
Thanks,
Star |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Thu May 13, 2004 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Quote: |
Where do we need to enter the Remote Q manager name |
Enter the remote queue manager name in the Queue Manager (to connect to) box.
Quote: |
How would the name look like? I mean do we need to give the connection name of the box where the Qmanager sits? |
No, set the environment parameter MQSERVER to identify the connection to the remote queue manager.
We create a .cmd file that looks like this:
Code: |
set MQSERVER=QmgrName.TCP/TCP/Machine Address(Port)
set PATH=D:\Websphere SupportPacs\RFHUTIL - ih03;%PATH%
start rfhutilc.exe |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fschofer |
Posted: Thu May 13, 2004 6:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 02 Jul 2001 Posts: 524 Location: Mainz, Germany
|
Maybe not obvious to a MQ beginner, in the line
set MQSERVER=QmgrName.TCP/TCP/Machine Address(Port)
QmgrName.TCP stands for the name of a server-connection channel like SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN
=>
set MQSERVER=SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCP/hostname(Port)
Greetings Frank |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
superstar |
Posted: Thu May 13, 2004 6:41 am Post subject: SOLUTION |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 May 2004 Posts: 31
|
Hi all,
I was doing every thing according to the rules. But while giving the Queue Manager name, I was selecting the value that is available in the dropdown list ( that is automatically populated once I set my environment variable).
To be clear: My environment variable looks like:
mqserver=ABCDEFG.SVRCONN/TCP/12345.abc.com(19991)
And when I start the RFHUTILC, ABCDEFG.SVRCONN appears in the dropdown list in the Queue Manager field. And I was selecting that value and trying to read from a Queue. The error was " Invalid QM".
What I did now is type in the Queue Manager name as ABCDEFG and then try to read from the Q and it works. I read some where that we need to slect the value that is automatically shown. hence I was trying to so that.
Thank you all for the help,
Star. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Kjell |
Posted: Thu May 13, 2004 7:01 am Post subject: Re: SOLUTION |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 26 Feb 2002 Posts: 73
|
Hi
The probable reason why this fails is that the channel ABCDEFG.SVRCONN does not have the proper mcauser.
If the remote machine is an NT-box then you could use MQ explorer to set the MCAUSER (property on the channel), if it's a unix or other then you need to log on to that box and update the channel via an MQ-script e.g. RUNMQSC qmgr <infile.txt.
...where infile.txt contains the channel definitions. In the channel definition set the MCAUSER to the user id that you use to log on to the box.
Below is an example of "infile.txt"
DEFINE CHANNEL ('ABCDEFG.SVRCONN) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) +
* ALTDATE (2004-02-16) +
* ALTTIME (08.59.30) +
TRPTYPE(TCP) +
DESCR(' ') +
HBINT(300) +
MAXMSGL(104857600) +
MCAUSER('the_user_id') + <<<=== give user id here
RCVDATA(' ') +
RCVEXIT(' ') +
SCYDATA(' ') +
SCYEXIT(' ') +
SENDDATA(' ') +
SENDEXIT(' ') +
SSLCAUTH(REQUIRED) +
SSLCIPH(' ') +
SSLPEER(' ') +
KAINT(AUTO) +
REPLACE
Hope this helps.
/Kjell
superstar wrote: |
Hi all,
I was doing every thing according to the rules. But while giving the Queue Manager name, I was selecting the value that is available in the dropdown list ( that is automatically populated once I set my environment variable).
To be clear: My environment variable looks like:
mqserver=ABCDEFG.SVRCONN/TCP/12345.abc.com(19991)
And when I start the RFHUTILC, ABCDEFG.SVRCONN appears in the dropdown list in the Queue Manager field. And I was selecting that value and trying to read from a Queue. The error was " Invalid QM".
What I did now is type in the Queue Manager name as ABCDEFG and then try to read from the Q and it works. I read some where that we need to slect the value that is automatically shown. hence I was trying to so that.
Thank you all for the help,
Star. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu May 13, 2004 7:19 am Post subject: Re: SOLUTION |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Kjell wrote: |
Hi
The probable reason why this fails is that the channel ABCDEFG.SVRCONN does not have the proper mcauser. |
I don't think so.
I think this fails because the Queue Manager name is not equal to the SVRCONN name, and RFHUTILC needs the right name of the Queue Manager when it asks for a Queue Manager name.
Setting an MCA like you suggest is ensuring that all users who want to connect to that SVRCONN channel will have the full authorities available to the MCA user.
Which may or may not be what the questioner wants, and I personally would only recommend or suggest if the questioner was reporting a security problem, rather than a Queue Manager name problem. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
munna |
Posted: Fri May 14, 2004 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 Posts: 28
|
the actual format of the mqserver variable is
set mqserver = channel/transport/connection _________________ Appreciate your help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
superstar |
Posted: Fri May 14, 2004 11:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 May 2004 Posts: 31
|
The problem is that the RFHUTIL says -- Invalid QM
I tried to give my user ID in the MCA USER field , but that did not yield any success.
Hence I typed in the Queue Manager name and it worked.
And Munna ... I am using the same format what you suggested ... here the channel is the server Connection channel.
Thanks,
Star. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sat May 15, 2004 3:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
JT's answer should be correct, and be all you need to do, other than making sure to use the *client* version of RFHUTIL, which is called RFHUTILC. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fschofer |
Posted: Sat May 15, 2004 3:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 02 Jul 2001 Posts: 524 Location: Mainz, Germany
|
Hi,
you already found the solution on your own.
Simple type in the name of your QM and do not use the drop down values.
Rfhutilc uses the server-connection channel name as queue manager name.
The only solution to work around this is to give your sc-channel the same name like your QM (never tried this).
Greetings
Frank |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mnautiya |
Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2011 1:35 am Post subject: @fschofer |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 May 2011 Posts: 12
|
Hi ,
Have you tried placing the server connection channel value as the QueueManager Name , has it worked cause i followed the steps of this discussion and have set MQSERVER=SERVER.CHANNEL1/TCP/209.246.2.47(10012)
My QueueManager name is different,
if you can kindly guide me if i did anything while trying to run this rfhutilc please do so
Since i am not able to load the QueueNames as well write onto a remote Queue |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2011 1:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
MUCH nicer to use a CCDT, none of this messy MQSERVER stuff and RFHUTILC then provides a drop down list of the QMs in the CCDT.
My preferred way to create/maintain a CCDT is using the MO72 support pac. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mnautiya |
Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2011 1:48 am Post subject: @zpat |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 May 2011 Posts: 12
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|