ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » where filter in queue status not working

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 where filter in queue status not working « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
mqjava
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:13 pm    Post subject: where filter in queue status not working Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 25 May 2009
Posts: 80
Location: New Jersey

Hello All,

i tried the below command and it doesnt work, is this a bug with MQ or the command wont work this way?

Code:
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(conname eq xx.xx.xx.xx)
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(channel eq channelname)


tried like this too -

Code:
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(conname eq 'xx.xx.xx.xx')
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(channel eq 'channelname')


I double checked that the channel name - "channelname" and ip "xx.xx.xx.xx" passing to the command is available. And MQ version is 7.0.1.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9469
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

"It doesn't work" is not a technical description of a problem.

What error message do you get?
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:41 pm    Post subject: Re: where filter in queue status not working Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

mqjava wrote:
Hello All,

i tried the below command and it doesnt work, is this a bug with MQ or the command wont work this way?

Code:
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(conname eq xx.xx.xx.xx)
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(channel eq channelname)


tried like this too -

Code:
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(conname eq 'xx.xx.xx.xx')
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(channel eq 'channelname')


I double checked that the channel name - "channelname" and ip "xx.xx.xx.xx" passing to the command is available. And MQ version is 7.0.1.1

I did try it and it worked like a charm for me... @ 7.0.1.4
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqjava
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 25 May 2009
Posts: 80
Location: New Jersey

Please see below:

Code:
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(conname eq XX.XX.XX.XX)
    15 : dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(conname eq XX.XX.XX.XX)
AMQ8565: Queue Status not found.


Code:
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(channel eq 'channelname')
   16 : dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(channel eq 'channelname')
   AMQ8565: Queue Status not found.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

As per the document : Queue Status for the specified queue could not be found. : AMQ8565
(edited)
_________________
*Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

By the way...that works for me too like a knife on a butter

Code:
display qs(*) type(handle) all where ( conname eq '9.9.9.9')
    11 : display qs(*) type(handle) all where ( conname eq '9.9.9.9')
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
   QUEUE(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE)    TYPE(HANDLE)
   APPLTAG(amqrmppa)                       APPLTYPE(SYSTEM)
   BROWSE(YES)                             CHANNEL(TO.CROSSGW1)
   CONNAME(9.9.9.9)                     HSTATE(ACTIVE)
   INPUT(SHARED)                           INQUIRE(YES)
   OUTPUT(YES)                             PID(1773608)
   QMURID(0.402104)                        SET(YES)
   TID(57899)
   URID(XA_FORMATID[00000000] XA_GTRID[] XA_BQUAL[])
   URTYPE(QMGR)

( IP has been edited by me here )
WMQ v7.0.1.3
_________________
*Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqjava
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 25 May 2009
Posts: 80
Location: New Jersey

I tried in 7.0.1.3 and it worked .. looks like there is a problem in 7.0.1.1


Thanks all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mvic
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 2080

mqjava wrote:
looks like there is a problem in 7.0.1.1

There are a few.

Use the latest fix pack if possible (currently 7.0.1.5) to avoid wasting time unecessarily on problems that have been fixed already.

This advice applies to all software, not MQ only.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2011 6:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

mvic wrote:
mqjava wrote:
looks like there is a problem in 7.0.1.1

There are a few.


Usually, it's at least worth reviewing the list of APARs for newer fixpacks to see if there's something that seems related.

If you don't actually want to just upgrade and confirm the issue still exists - which as my esteemed colleague said is a very good idea.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » where filter in queue status not working
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.