Author |
Message
|
mqjava |
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:13 pm Post subject: where filter in queue status not working |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 25 May 2009 Posts: 80 Location: New Jersey
|
Hello All,
i tried the below command and it doesnt work, is this a bug with MQ or the command wont work this way?
Code: |
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(conname eq xx.xx.xx.xx)
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(channel eq channelname) |
tried like this too -
Code: |
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(conname eq 'xx.xx.xx.xx')
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(channel eq 'channelname') |
I double checked that the channel name - "channelname" and ip "xx.xx.xx.xx" passing to the command is available. And MQ version is 7.0.1.1 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
"It doesn't work" is not a technical description of a problem.
What error message do you get? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:41 pm Post subject: Re: where filter in queue status not working |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mqjava wrote: |
Hello All,
i tried the below command and it doesnt work, is this a bug with MQ or the command wont work this way?
Code: |
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(conname eq xx.xx.xx.xx)
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(channel eq channelname) |
tried like this too -
Code: |
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(conname eq 'xx.xx.xx.xx')
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(channel eq 'channelname') |
I double checked that the channel name - "channelname" and ip "xx.xx.xx.xx" passing to the command is available. And MQ version is 7.0.1.1 |
I did try it and it worked like a charm for me... @ 7.0.1.4  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjava |
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 25 May 2009 Posts: 80 Location: New Jersey
|
Please see below:
Code: |
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(conname eq XX.XX.XX.XX)
15 : dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(conname eq XX.XX.XX.XX)
AMQ8565: Queue Status not found.
|
Code: |
dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(channel eq 'channelname')
16 : dis qs(*) type(handle) all where(channel eq 'channelname')
AMQ8565: Queue Status not found.
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
As per the document : Queue Status for the specified queue could not be found. : AMQ8565
(edited) _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
By the way...that works for me too like a knife on a butter
Code: |
display qs(*) type(handle) all where ( conname eq '9.9.9.9')
11 : display qs(*) type(handle) all where ( conname eq '9.9.9.9')
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE) TYPE(HANDLE)
APPLTAG(amqrmppa) APPLTYPE(SYSTEM)
BROWSE(YES) CHANNEL(TO.CROSSGW1)
CONNAME(9.9.9.9) HSTATE(ACTIVE)
INPUT(SHARED) INQUIRE(YES)
OUTPUT(YES) PID(1773608)
QMURID(0.402104) SET(YES)
TID(57899)
URID(XA_FORMATID[00000000] XA_GTRID[] XA_BQUAL[])
URTYPE(QMGR)
|
( IP has been edited by me here )
WMQ v7.0.1.3 _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjava |
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 1:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 25 May 2009 Posts: 80 Location: New Jersey
|
I tried in 7.0.1.3 and it worked .. looks like there is a problem in 7.0.1.1
Thanks all. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 3:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
mqjava wrote: |
looks like there is a problem in 7.0.1.1 |
There are a few.
Use the latest fix pack if possible (currently 7.0.1.5) to avoid wasting time unecessarily on problems that have been fixed already.
This advice applies to all software, not MQ only.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2011 6:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
mvic wrote: |
mqjava wrote: |
looks like there is a problem in 7.0.1.1 |
There are a few. |
Usually, it's at least worth reviewing the list of APARs for newer fixpacks to see if there's something that seems related.
If you don't actually want to just upgrade and confirm the issue still exists - which as my esteemed colleague said is a very good idea. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|