Author |
Message
|
Cogito-Ergo-Sum |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:26 am Post subject: CMP application unable to connect (MQRC 2012) |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 293 Location: Bengaluru, India
|
Hi,
I have tried connecting to queue manager using MQConfigManagerConnectionParameters and MQPropertyFileConfigManagerConnectionParameters. But, in both cases, I get MQRC 2012 which is an environment error. This is for Queue Manager and Broker on z/OS. I admit, I do not quite follow the reasons for the error and so have sent an email to the SysProgs. But, I do not follow, as to why the connection proceeds when the IP address is omitted from the MQConfigManagerConnectionParameters constructor. Although, with this approach, the ConfigManagerProxy.getInstance fails.
I am trying to get ESQL work with UDP... _________________ ALL opinions are welcome.
-----------------------------
Debugging tip:When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
---Sherlock Holmes |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Is the CMP app running on zOS or somewhere else?
I know that for some purposes, with the CMP API you don't technically need the CAF to use it, but not all, if I recall correctly.
Does the same code work fine when talking to a non-zOS broker (Or configMgr if you're at v6.1) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:33 am Post subject: Re: CMP application unable to connect (MQRC 2012) |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Cogito-Ergo-Sum wrote: |
,
I have tried connecting to queue manager using MQConfigManagerConnectionParameters and MQPropertyFileConfigManagerConnectionParameters. |
Cogito-Ergo-Sum wrote: |
This is for Queue Manager and Broker on z/OS. |
Unless this is WMBv7 (which you've not seen fit to mention) you should be connecting to the ConfigMgr not the broker.
Cogito-Ergo-Sum wrote: |
I am trying to get ESQL work with UDP |
Why? How? I don't see how these would intersect unless you mean something else than what I understand by UDP.
And what does the purpose of your ESQL have to do with CMP? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:36 am Post subject: Re: CMP application unable to connect (MQRC 2012) |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Vitor wrote: |
Unless this is WMBv7 (which you've not seen fit to mention) you should be connecting to the ConfigMgr not the broker. |
Yeah, it's a little confusing.
Cogito-Ergo-Sum is using the methods that connect to a ConfigMgr, but talking about connecting to the Broker.
Hopefully this is v6.1. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:43 am Post subject: Re: CMP application unable to connect (MQRC 2012) |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Cogito-Ergo-Sum is using the methods that connect to a ConfigMgr, but talking about connecting to the Broker. |
Well if it is v7, and my understanding is correct, those CMP calls remain for backward compatibility even though there's no Config Mgr in v7.
a) I could be mistaken about that
b) They could do something different in v7
c) You might be able to do some of the calls (like the deploy) but the enquiry calls don't work
All this could also be utterly unrelated to the 2012. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:44 am Post subject: Re: CMP application unable to connect (MQRC 2012) |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Vitor wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
Cogito-Ergo-Sum is using the methods that connect to a ConfigMgr, but talking about connecting to the Broker. |
Well if it is v7, and my understanding is correct, those CMP calls remain for backward compatibility even though there's no Config Mgr in v7.
a) I could be mistaken about that
b) They could do something different in v7
c) You might be able to do some of the calls (like the deploy) but the enquiry calls don't work
All this could also be utterly unrelated to the 2012. |
They exist, but do not function. You need to use MQBrokerConnectionParameters and etc. rather than MQConfigMgrConnectionParameters...
And yes, it may have nothing to do with the 2012. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:47 am Post subject: Re: CMP application unable to connect (MQRC 2012) |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
They exist, but do not function. |
Ah. That's worth knowing.
I love it when I learn something. Even if what I learn is "I still don't have enough time to really look into WMBv7" _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Last edited by Vitor on Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:49 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Cogito-Ergo-Sum |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 293 Location: Bengaluru, India
|
Yes, this is on 6.1.
I am following the sample from here. I have extended the sample as :
Code: |
ConfigManagerConnectionParameters cmcp = new MQConfigManagerConnectionParameters("hostname", 1414, "QMGR");
ConfigManagerProxy cmp = ConfigManagerProxy.getInstance(cmcp);
TopologyProxy t = cmp.getTopology();
BrokerProxy b = t.getBrokerByName("BRK1");
ExecutionGroupProxy e = b.getExecutionGroupByName("EG01");
MessageFlowProxy m = e.getMessageFlowByName("cmp01.CMP01");
String[] udps = m.getUserDefinedPropertyNames();
|
The CMP app runs on z/OS. _________________ ALL opinions are welcome.
-----------------------------
Debugging tip:When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
---Sherlock Holmes |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
I would change
Code: |
ConfigManagerConnectionParameters cmcp = new MQConfigManagerConnectionParameters("hostname", 1414, "QMGR"); |
to
Code: |
ConfigManagerConnectionParameters cmcp = new MQConfigManagerConnectionParameters( "QMGR"); |
or whatever the correct version to indicate a local qmgr is.
And, again, make sure that it is the ConfigMgr that is using QMGR instead of or as well as the Broker. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Cogito-Ergo-Sum |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 293 Location: Bengaluru, India
|
Quote: |
or whatever the correct version to indicate a local qmgr is. |
The permissible syntax seems to be the following:
Code: |
ConfigManagerConnectionParameters cmcp = new MQConfigManagerConnectionParameters("",1414,"QMGR");
|
That results in:
Code: |
com.ibm.broker.config.proxy.ConfigManagerProxyPropertyNotInitializedException: Information on the Topology has not yet been supplied by the Configuration Manager; consequently the broker information could not be determined. |
_________________ ALL opinions are welcome.
-----------------------------
Debugging tip:When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
---Sherlock Holmes |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Well, it's not an MQRC 2012!
Have you registered a Broker with the ConfigMgr and deployed the topology? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Cogito-Ergo-Sum |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 293 Location: Bengaluru, India
|
Quote: |
Have you registered a Broker with the ConfigMgr and deployed the topology? |
Well, there is a broker running by name BRK1 connected to QMGR queue manager and a ConfigMgr named as QMGRCMGR. And, BRK1 does have and execution group EG01 with message flow as cmp01.CMP01.
I hope, that is what you asked ... _________________ ALL opinions are welcome.
-----------------------------
Debugging tip:When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
---Sherlock Holmes |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 11:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Cogito-Ergo-Sum wrote: |
BRK1 does have and execution group EG01 with message flow as cmp01.CMP01. |
Odd name. Are you trying to run the CMP from inside the EG?
Cogito-Ergo-Sum wrote: |
I hope, that is what you asked ... |
Mostly, but you still have not clarified where this 2012 is coming out & when. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Cogito-Ergo-Sum |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 293 Location: Bengaluru, India
|
The CMP runs from a JavaCompute node in a message flow cmp01.CMP01. )Sorry....I should have told this before probably.) The 2012 comes from this JCN when the constructor has all arguments passed. _________________ ALL opinions are welcome.
-----------------------------
Debugging tip:When you have eliminated all which is impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
---Sherlock Holmes |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 12:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Cogito-Ergo-Sum wrote: |
The CMP runs from a JavaCompute node in a message flow cmp01.CMP0 |
Why? Why not a standalone Java app?
Cogito-Ergo-Sum wrote: |
The 2012 comes from this JCN when the constructor has all arguments passed. |
And you believe the JCN has the correct environment for WMQ set up because.....? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|