Author |
Message
|
matuwe |
Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:23 pm Post subject: Http request node, proxy server not working |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 Posts: 296
|
Hi, Please help.. I am trying to set the proxy server for my application. I am doing an Http request inside my flow, and currently I am getting socket error. According to the network guys I need to set the proxy server.. How do I do this as I need to setup the server and port, they said I don't need user name and password.
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.HTTPRequestHeader.Host='100.200.900.111 8080'; --(this is the wipro proxy server)
|
This does not work.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You should set the Proxy Server location property on the node itself. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
matuwe |
Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 Posts: 296
|
Hi, Thanks for the quick response. I cannot set it on the node as I have two production server. One in Nigeria and another in SA, so depending on which country this value needs to change. I wanted to set it dynamically if possible.
I am using Broker 7.0.0.2. Do I have to set it as a configurable service like ftp, JDBC provider? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
matuwe wrote: |
Hi, Thanks for the quick response. I cannot set it on the node as I have two production server. One in Nigeria and another in SA, so depending on which country this value needs to change. I wanted to set it dynamically if possible.
I am using Broker 7.0.0.2. Do I have to set it as a configurable service like ftp, JDBC provider? |
The documentation on the HTTP request node indicates how to change this property using mqsiapplybaroverrides. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
matuwe |
Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 Posts: 296
|
Hi sorry for the short response. My other problem is, I use one flow for all my http request. The URL to call is stored and retrieved from the DB. I have so HTTP calls which do not require Proxy and some which do. So If I put it on the NODe and development time or deployment time, then it means it will apply to all the Http request that I make.
This is the main reason I need to have it set dynamically, so I can store the value for that one specific interface that needs it.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 4:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
You need two flows, one which points at SA and one which points at Nigeria. Dynamically switching between the two flows is easy to do. They could be subflows or not. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 4:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
It seems somewhat likely that there is a property on the HTTPRequestHeader that can control this.
It's not clear that this property should actually be named 'Host'. It seems like it should, but that might also override the endpoint destination. You might try "Proxy-Host", using " to escape the -. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jlaisbett |
Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 27 Nov 2009 Posts: 39
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|