Author |
Message
|
matuwe |
Posted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:59 pm Post subject: Message grows in COmpute Node, Auto Segment |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 Posts: 296
|
I receive a message in a queue, which is about 3MB in size, then I use a compute node or XSLT to do some transformations. My message ends up being about 4 or 5 MB and I need to put it into a queue. Is there any way in my flow, or MQ Config I can set it to AUTO SEGMENT the message instate of failing it?
2. If I do get the message to be auto segmented, When I read it from the next message flow, will I see parts of the message or the whole message will be read in by the next flow.
Please help, as I am currently experiencing failing messages as the message is too big. I am using broker 7 and MQ 7.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j.f.sorge |
Posted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 11:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 27 Feb 2008 Posts: 218
|
Use of segmentation features of MQOutput and MQInput Node should help. _________________ IBM Certified Solution Designer - WebSphere MQ V6.0
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.0
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 6:04 am Post subject: Re: Message grows in COmpute Node, Auto Segment |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
matuwe wrote: |
I receive a message in a queue, which is about 3MB in size, then I use a compute node or XSLT to do some transformations. My message ends up being about 4 or 5 MB and I need to put it into a queue. Is there any way in my flow, or MQ Config I can set it to AUTO SEGMENT the message instate of failing it?
2. If I do get the message to be auto segmented, When I read it from the next message flow, will I see parts of the message or the whole message will be read in by the next flow.
Please help, as I am currently experiencing failing messages as the message is too big. I am using broker 7 and MQ 7.  |
My guess is you're using an upgrade and not a new install. I believe the new installs have 100 MB as default limitation.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 6:18 am Post subject: Re: Message grows in COmpute Node, Auto Segment |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
matuwe wrote: |
Is there any way in my flow, or MQ Config I can set it to AUTO SEGMENT the message instate of failing it?
|
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=mq+message+segment
I then chose the second link.
Quote: |
I believe the new installs have 100 MB as default limitation. |
Mine doesnt:
Version: 7.0.1.0
CMVC level: p000-L090813
I still have the 4MB limits everywhere (by default).
And mine was a new install before you ask  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 6:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Any well planned (cough cough) WMQ Installation will have forseen this sort of thing (the WMQ Crystal Ball gazer Certification ) and made the default length for locally created queue adequate for this sort of thing.
Typically, these objects need attention.
Code: |
SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE
SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE
|
These are also the places to set the objects DEPSIST etc.
Don't forget to look at the REMOTE & ALIAS variants of the above objects as well.
Many Broker devs don't know about this stuff. Once upon a time understanding MQ was a prerequisite for going on the MQSI training course.(sigh)
I've lost count of the times over the years when I've encountered sites struggling with 'default everything' including the 3 circular logfiles in their MQ Installation.
There was one where the customer was sold on Assured Delivery. Then the external consultant the local IBM Agent hired to set it all up made every queue Non Persistent. This was in an HACMP environment. Little wonder that it didn't work very well.
 _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
matuwe |
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 Posts: 296
|
It is looking good, I have set the MQOutput node to autosegment and it is working beautifully. We have increased the queue to increase the message length, but now I cannot always predict what the messsage will look like after XSLT. But it seems to be working OK now.
One last question, will this configuration have an impact on performance? As only few messages might have this problem (big message) and most of the messages should be less than the message size. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
matuwe wrote: |
One last question, will this configuration have an impact on performance? |
I really wouldnt have thought so. Why dont you try it and see? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
matuwe |
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 05 Dec 2007 Posts: 296
|
It woks perfectly.. I just wanted to check if I m not missing anything by introducing this functionality. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|