ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Get Q_Time using MS0B

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Get Q_Time using MS0B « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
KIT_INC
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 7:48 am    Post subject: Get Q_Time using MS0B Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 25 Aug 2006
Posts: 589

I am trying to get the Q time of a queue using NS0B.

My java program is a modification of the PCFMessageListQueueDepth.java example

The request code is like

request = new PCFMessage (CMQCFC.MQCMD_INQUIRE_Q_STATUS);
request.addParameter (CMQC.MQCA_Q_NAME, "Bug");
request.addParameter (CMQCFC.MQIACF_Q_STATUS_ATTRS, CMQCFC.MQIACF_ALL);

To display the result, I have
// Display the results
for (int i = 0; i < responses.length; i++)
{
String name = responses [i].getStringParameterValue (CMQC.MQCA_Q_NAME);
String pdate = responses [i].getStringParameterValue (CMQCFC.MQCACF_LAST_PUT_DATE);
int qtime = responses [i].getIntParameterValue (CMQCFC.MQIACF_Q_TIME_INDICATOR);
System.out.println (name + pdate + qtime );
}

When I execute the program, I got
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.ClassCastException: [I cannot be cast to java.lang.Integer

If I remove
int qtime = responses [i].getIntParameterValue (CMQCFC.MQIACF_Q_TIME_INDICATOR);
amd also qtime from the println, it works.

I know very little about Java. Can anyone help me on this.

Forget to mentioned that I am actually using the Jar file of MQ V7 on Windows. So the subject of this entry is not quite correct. I am just using a modified sample program and the PCF agent (I think it is part of MS0b) from MS0B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 8:47 pm    Post subject: Re: Get Q_Time using MS0B Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

KIT_INC wrote:

When I execute the program, I got
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.ClassCastException: [I cannot be cast to java.lang.Integer

If I remove
int qtime = responses [i].getIntParameterValue (CMQCFC.MQIACF_Q_TIME_INDICATOR);
amd also qtime from the println, it works.

I know very little about Java. Can anyone help me on this.


Have you tried:
Code:
int qtime = responses [i].getIntParameterValue (CMQCFC.MQIACF_Q_TIME_INDICATOR).getIntValue();

or something of the kind. Looks to me like the output is an Integer and not an int.
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
KIT_INC
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 5:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 25 Aug 2006
Posts: 589

Hi fjb_saper, thanks a lot for the pointer.
Yes, you are right CMQCFC.MQIACF_Q_TIME_INDICATOR is not an integer value. Instead it is a list (MQCFIL). I changed the code to
int[] qtime = responses [i].getIntListParameterValue (CMQCFC.MQIACF_Q_TIME_INDICATOR);
The code now seems to work except that it is returning some strange value.
QTIME on the console output shows [I@1194a4e

When I use MQ Explorer to look at the status of the queue 'Bug'
queue time is 100651116,100651116

I expect getIntListParameterValue to give me an array of integers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 6:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

it's likely giving you an array of Integer object, rather than int values.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KIT_INC
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 7:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 25 Aug 2006
Posts: 589

Thanks for all the help. I got it to work
qtime is an array and I used println to print qtime to the console. So it shows strange.
When I use Arrays.toString(qtime) to print. It shows the right value.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Get Q_Time using MS0B
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.