Author |
Message
|
akidase |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 3:23 am Post subject: Clarification Required with 6.1 Debug - Threads |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 10 Jan 2011 Posts: 124
|
Hi ,
I am using
MB Toolkit 6.1.0.8
MQSI 6.1.0.8
Windows XP
The no of threads in Debugger
Code: |
main
Thread 1-4
DynaTopology
ASocketThreadPool - RdrChecker
ASocketThreadPool - Reaper
Thread 5-10
TP-Processor -1-4
TP Monitor
Thread 16-20
|
After the flow is terminated, these are the threads shown
Code: |
main
Thread 1-4
DynaTopology
ASocketThreadPool - RdrChecker
ASocketThreadPool - Reaper
Thread 5-10
TP-Processor -1-4
TP Monitor
Thread 16-20
[b]There were 3 threads that were added : 2 threads (status as terminated) and Thread 21 running.[/b] |
Can someone clarify me if this is normal since threads are not in suspended status.
And that the flow terminated properly?
Is there any document where I can find details about these threads? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 4:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
1. Clear all your breakpoints.
2. Bounce the broker.
3. Close then reopen Toolkit.
4. Retry your flow, with only one breakpoint, and a single input message.
5. Make sure you press "Play" after you have seen all you want in debugger.
After this, you should see the expected threads. One possible reason why you do not currently is too many breakpoints and your eyes (or the toolkit) are not fast enough to see multiple breaks with multiple threads. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
akidase |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 5:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 10 Jan 2011 Posts: 124
|
There are some 16 nodes that I have in my path of debug. I have attached breakpoints after every node. I do not have any breakpoints inside the code.
I have placed a Trace Node between the final two nodes to verify if I am getting any message.
I saw that the message was coming to that terminal properly from trace file however it is not getting displayed in debug.
There are no suspended threads that were present so can I assume that the flow is terminated properly? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 7:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Remove 15 of your 16 breakpoints.
Quote: |
1. Clear all your breakpoints.
2. Bounce the broker.
3. Close then reopen Toolkit.
4. Retry your flow, with only one breakpoint, and a single input message.
5. Make sure you press "Play" after you have seen all you want in debugger.
|
_________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
akidase |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 9:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 10 Jan 2011 Posts: 124
|
Here is the scenario. I think I wasn't clear earlier.
The output terminal of the subflow which I am using is not connected to any terminal.
From the debug perspective, I do not see the message propagating to the node before the output terminal inside the subflow.
Is it normal ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 10:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
If there is nothing connected to a terminal then it can't go anywhere... Just as you are seeing.
Add another node (eg Passthru) and then you can put a breakpoint on the connection. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
akidase |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 11:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 10 Jan 2011 Posts: 124
|
If I place a Passthrough node , debug is fine. I am able to see msg propagating thro' the output terminal.
I am sure that this is a normal scenario but need more explanation to confirm it.
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 11:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
akidase wrote: |
If I place a Passthrough node , debug is fine. I am able to see msg propagating thro' the output terminal.
I am sure that this is a normal scenario but need more explanation to confirm it.
Thanks! |
Time for you to raise a PMR. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
davecrighton |
Posted: Sun May 08, 2011 2:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Jun 2007 Posts: 12
|
The output terminal of a subflow is actually removed in the compiled message flow so if your output terminal is not connected I suspect you will find there are no connections wired at all from the node before the subflow output terminal node.
You can checkout the compiled version of the flow by looking at the cmf file in your bar. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|